ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

problematización

English translation: problematisation/problematization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:problematización
English translation:problematisation/problematization
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

12:21 Oct 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / RESEARCH
Spanish term or phrase: problematización
En el presente curso se estudian las distintas etapas del proceso de investigación científica:
problematización, formulación de hipótesis, contrastación, inferencia y comunicación. Estas materias son abordadas en un contexto histórico y actual, enfatizando sobre la resolución de interrogantes biológico-clínicas.

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
problematisation
Explanation:
Typical term used in various research fields, from science to philosophy.
Saludos y suerte
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-03 12:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://les.man.ac.uk/ipa97/papers/lowe37.pdf
http://cebe.cf.ac.uk/transactions/pdf/MatthiasHardinghaus3(2...
I think the term was mainly used by Foucault in the field of philosophy and social sciences, but it should apply here too. (I think).
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Grading comment
Thank you, Quim. Your references are from the UK and I am translating into British English, so I think this is it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Questioning/problematisation [of existing frameworks/ideas/theories]liz askew
4 +1problematisation
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 +1Problem Definition or Problem Description/Initial Approach
Diana Alvarez
4initial framing
Cecilia Della Croce
4initial assessment (of objectives, strategies...)
celiacp


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial assessment (of objectives, strategies...)


Explanation:
cuando hablamos sobre problematización nos referimos a la valoración inicial de objetivos, estrategias, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-10-03 12:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.udgvirtual.udg.mx/biblioteca/bitstream/20050101/8...

celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Es así, sin duda.
10 mins
  -> gracias!!

disagree  liz askew: This is not the meaning in this context, or according to the DRAE.//Nobody can be 100% right all of the time, much as he/she may wish to be! :-)
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problematisation


Explanation:
Typical term used in various research fields, from science to philosophy.
Saludos y suerte
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-03 12:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://les.man.ac.uk/ipa97/papers/lowe37.pdf
http://cebe.cf.ac.uk/transactions/pdf/MatthiasHardinghaus3(2...
I think the term was mainly used by Foucault in the field of philosophy and social sciences, but it should apply here too. (I think).

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Quim. Your references are from the UK and I am translating into British English, so I think this is it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I'd go with this, but perhaps "Questioning" would be equally good.
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial framing


Explanation:
or preliminary formulation

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Questioning/problematisation [of existing frameworks/ideas/theories]


Explanation:
Problematizar y preguntar
Por Ing. Miguel A. Gallardo, Criminólogo, Diplomado en Altos Estudios Internacionales
www.cita.es Apartado Postal 17083-28080 Madrid, Spain
Tel.: 914743809, Móvil: 619776475 (atención casi permanente), E-mail: miguel@cita.es

El Diccionario de la Real Academia Española define el verbo problematizar como Presentar algo como una cuestión y pone como ejemplo de uso el Problematizar las ideas recibidas. Una problemática es el Conjunto de problemas pertenecientes a una ciencia o actividad determinadas.

La palabra problema puede utilizarse en muchos sentidos. Un problema de salud es algo muy distinto a un problema matemático, pero en ambos casos hay que tomar decisiones. Y la primera decisión es la de decidirse a decidirse, por lo tanto, es una metadecisión, concepto al que hemos dedicada algunos estudios como puede verse en http://www.cita.es/filosofar/metadecisiones.pdf

En su sentido más positivo, la problematización ideal es el mejor procedimiento para iniciar la solución de un problema, especialmente cuando no se tiene claro cuál es el auténtico problema. La peor conversación sobre un problema es la que nunca se hace, y convocar una reunión para hablar monográficamente de un problema es el primer paso para resolverlo.

Problematizar sirve para reconstruir, en otros para hacer prospectiva, y en otros para aumentar la seguridad hasta la certeza. Y toda problematización está basada en el arte de preguntar, en mi opinión, mucho más que en el arte de responder. Sócrates diferenció uno del otro como todavía nadie ha superado.

Actualmente, ofrecemos servicios de problematización profesional dentro de nuestras tarifas en http://www.cita.es/tarifas

[PDF]
JUNKSPACE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the movement of art onto the streets as a new possible setting for the staging and siting of art…a questioning or problematisation of accepted frameworks of ...
bak.spc.org/luna-nera/art-site/artsite_book/NOGRAFIK/3.pdf - Similar pages
JUNKSPACE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the streets as a new possible setting for the staging and siting of art…a questioning or problematisation of accepted frameworks. ofreception. ...
sitespecificart.org.uk/NOGRAFIK/3.pdf - Similar pages
c0616j 38..55
They construct their own accounts of the activities that affect them: problematising. accounting assumptions; questioning the origins, presentation, ...
www.envplan.com/epc/fulltext/c25/c0616j.pdf - Similar pages
Microsoft PowerPoint - presentation.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
annotating email texts with problematising & critical. questioning comments. • exercises with several models. • Involvement in the research development ...
www.brookes.ac.uk/services/ocsld/one_day/postgrad_supervisi... -




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3167

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Problem Definition or Problem Description/Initial Approach


Explanation:
Como parte del método científico se refiere al paso denominado planteamiento del problema, una de estas opciones te ayuda para dar entender este primer paso.
Mucha suerte y saludos desde Colombia!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día3 horas (2007-10-04 16:08:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hola María Eugenia, me parece que es válido problem posing porque hace parte de los pasos de un método científico aplicable en diversas áreas incluyendo la investigación, también se atañe al paso Planteamiento del Problema, es decir mi opinión es si aplica en este caso. Saludos..

Diana Alvarez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Diana. En el glosario Kudoz aparece "problem posing", pero está en el contexto de educación/pedagogía. Por tu explicación me parece que también sería aplicable a la investigación. ¿Qué opinas?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha: Yo estoy de acuerdo. Aunque problematisation parece más fiel al texto original creo que esto define mejor lo que el autor quiere decir.
34 mins
  -> Thanks Roy

agree  Hasselt
43 mins
  -> Thanks Hasselt

neutral  Kate Major: I'm not sure how natural the first two options sound in English
50 mins

disagree  liz askew: This is not the meaning here, acc. to the DRAE.
1 hr