KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fondo cotilo

English translation: acetabulum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondo cotilo
English translation:acetabulum
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:46 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / TRAUMATOLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: fondo cotilo
MIEMBROS INFERIORES:
- Fractura de pelvis
- Fractura de fondo cotilo
- Luxación de cadera
- Fractura externa de cadera
- Fractura medial de cadera
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
acetabulum
Explanation:
I think this is referring to fractures of the acetabulum in general - a fracture of the "bottom" (the roof rather) of the acetabulum is extremely specific.

http://www.emedicine.com/orthoped/byname/acetabulum-fracture...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
I'm following the doctor's advice :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bottom of the cotyloid cavity
celiacp
4acetabulumDr Sue Levy
4acetabular fossa/cotyloid fossaliz askew
4bottom of the socket joint of the hip
Carolina Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom of the socket joint of the hip


Explanation:
María Eugenia: Encontré una pregunta muy relacionada con este tema aquí mismo en ProZ (Vínculo de abajo) y también confirmé su utilización en el idioma inglés (Segundo vínculo). Espero te sea útil! Saludos :)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1096220
    www.freepatentsonline.com/4840631.html - 23k
Carolina Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bottom of the cotyloid cavity


Explanation:
el cotilo es la cavidad cotiloidea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-10-22 09:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results of Testing of Nonprotrusive Thigh Joint Implanthead of the implant to fit the cotyloid cavity if the walls. and bottom of the cavity have been preliminarily milled. However, milled sockets are easily ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P4H086X3681H0457.pdf - Páginas similares

A shock-proof damping thigh joint implantThe seat bears against undamaged external parts of the cotyloid cavity with an edge crown, thus preventing the bottom. of the cavity from punching. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/MGR5316HKN1G4345.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.springerlink.com ]

A surgical toolkit for internal osteosynthesis of the hip boneMedial surface of iliac bone and cotyloid cavity bottom. are exposed using circumiliac medial abdominal access. Then, the iliac bone, share bone, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/bien/2006/00000040/00000... - Páginas similares

Cotyloid cavity prosthesis - Patent 6334875- [ Traduzca esta página ]A cotyloid cavity prosthesis consists of an outer shell (1) and a bearing insert (2) held together by ... for example, by the bottom of the cotyloid cavity. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6334875.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-10-22 09:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si lo prefieres, al cotilo también se le llama "acetabulum" o "acetabular cavity"

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acetabular fossa/cotyloid fossa


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:TADGkotbw1QJ:escuela.me...


Formacion Medica Continua- [ Translate this page ]En el fondo del cotilo se evidencian el ligamento redondo y el pulvinar (estructuras con ..... del centrado de la epífisis y del modelaje óseo cotiloideo. ...
sintesisrx.com/Revistas/N%BA2-2005/art_rev.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] UNIVERSIDAD DE GRANADA FACULTAD DE MEDICINA DEPARTAMENTO DE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
nivel del fondo del cotilo, o sea, del pulvinar acetabular. ... En el trasfondo cotiloideo, en el pulvinar, concretamente en la zona ...
hera.ugr.es/tesisugr/15736349.pdf - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Khho-JLfEh8J:new.masson...

trasfondo cotiloídeo = fosa acetabular

Correspondenceforms the cotyloid (acetabular) fossa floor and rather more. than the posteroinferior # ... from the cotyloid (acetabular) fossa to the anterior margin ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0021878297002446 - Similar pages

Morphologic features of the acetabulumpubis, is Y-shaped, and forms the bottom of the cotyloid. (acetabular fossa) [27]. The concavity of the acetabulum. develops in response to the presence of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V1T64407W2898570.pdf - Similar pages

It is bounded by a prominent uneven rim, which is thick and strong above, and serves for the attachment of the glenoidal labrum (cotyloid ligament), which contracts its opening, and deepens the surface for formation of the hip joint. At the lower part of the acetabulum is the acetabular notch, which is continuous with a circular depression, the acetabular fossa, at the bottom of the cavity of the acetabulum. The rest of the acetabulum is formed by a curved, crescent-moon shaped surface, the lunate surface, where the joint is made with the head of the femur. Its counterpart in the pectoral girdle is the glenoid fossa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-22 13:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Acetabulum (cotyloid cavity).—The acetabulum is a deep, cup-shaped, hemispherical depression, directed downward, lateralward, and forward. It is formed medially by the pubis, above by the ilium, laterally and below by the ischium; a little less than two-fifths is contributed by the ilium, a little more than two-fifths by the ischium, and the remaining fifth by the pubis. It is bounded by a prominent uneven rim, which is thick and strong above, and serves for the attachment of the glenoidal labrum (cotyloid ligament), which contracts its orifice, and deepens the surface for articulation. It presents below a deep notch, the acetabular notch, which is continuous with a circular non-articular depression, the acetabular fossa, at the bottom of the cavity: this depression is perforated by numerous apertures, and lodges a mass of fat. The notch is converted into a foramen by the transverse ligament; through the foramen nutrient vessels and nerves enter the joint; the margins of the notch serve for the attachment of the ligamentum teres. The rest of the acetabulum is formed by a curved articular surface, the lunate surface, for articulation with the head of the femur.


From Grey's Anatomy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-22 13:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear oh dear!

That should = GrAy's Anatomy!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acetabulum


Explanation:
I think this is referring to fractures of the acetabulum in general - a fracture of the "bottom" (the roof rather) of the acetabulum is extremely specific.

http://www.emedicine.com/orthoped/byname/acetabulum-fracture...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
I'm following the doctor's advice :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: no sé si te has dado cuenta, pero en mi propuesta y en notas al asker indiqué que acetabulum es otra traducción correcta de "cotilo", sinónimo de cavidad cotiloidea//all terms are synonyms//this is your opinion
3 hrs
  -> Hi Celia - sorry, I thought your suggestion was "bottom of the..." rather than acetabulum on its own