KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

abrir oclusiones

English translation: to unblock arteries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abrir oclusiones
English translation:to unblock arteries
Entered by: celiacp

15:24 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vascular surgery
Spanish term or phrase: abrir oclusiones
what is the best term for this? As in "intervención realizada para abrir oclusiones de arterias" or "un balón especial insertado en el catéter para abrir la oclusión"... Googling suggests: release, relieve, displace, treat, remove? Or is "open" the way to go? Thanks.
Lesley Jackson
United States
to unblock arteries
Explanation:
es el término que suena más natural, no "a traducción"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2007-10-22 15:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDA APPROVES NEW DEVICE TO UNBLOCK HEART ARTERIES- [ Traduzca esta página ]P94-14 Food and Drug Administration FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Sharon Snider (301) 443-3285 FDA APPROVES NEW DEVICE TO UNBLOCK HEART ARTERIES FDA today announced ...
www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/NEWS/NEW00489.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Davies on fleshandbones.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]The crucial point about unblocking arteries is that it can be highly beneficial within a few hours of complete occlusion, but thereafter the chances of ...
www.fleshandbones.com/physiology/davies/box.cfm?ISBN=044304... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

BETA BLOCKER PREVENT EXERCISE-LOWER CHOLESTEROL- [ Traduzca esta página ]... recent studies show that lowering cholesterol with a low- fat diet and medication can lower cholesterol, unblock arteries and prevent heart attacks. ...
www.drmirkin.com/archive/6379.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
¡Eso es! Thank you, celiacp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to unblock arteries
celiacp
4 +1removal of occlusions/to open the artery/removal of blockageliz askew
4removing obstructions/occlusions; angioplasty
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to unblock arteries


Explanation:
es el término que suena más natural, no "a traducción"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2007-10-22 15:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDA APPROVES NEW DEVICE TO UNBLOCK HEART ARTERIES- [ Traduzca esta página ]P94-14 Food and Drug Administration FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Sharon Snider (301) 443-3285 FDA APPROVES NEW DEVICE TO UNBLOCK HEART ARTERIES FDA today announced ...
www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/NEWS/NEW00489.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Davies on fleshandbones.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]The crucial point about unblocking arteries is that it can be highly beneficial within a few hours of complete occlusion, but thereafter the chances of ...
www.fleshandbones.com/physiology/davies/box.cfm?ISBN=044304... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

BETA BLOCKER PREVENT EXERCISE-LOWER CHOLESTEROL- [ Traduzca esta página ]... recent studies show that lowering cholesterol with a low- fat diet and medication can lower cholesterol, unblock arteries and prevent heart attacks. ...
www.drmirkin.com/archive/6379.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
¡Eso es! Thank you, celiacp.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Christian Löfvall
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Christian!

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Jean!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removing obstructions/occlusions; angioplasty


Explanation:
Angioplasty is the operation involving the small balloons...


Regression of the Systemic Vasculature to the Lung after Removal ...Regression of the Systemic Vasculature to the Lung after Removal of Pulmonary Artery Obstruction from American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4085/is_200602/ai_n17170669 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Multiple cardiac myxomas with pulmonary arterial obstruction and ...pulmonary artery. To prevent the right heart from failing, we proceeded with tumor resection with ... operation was performed to remove the obstruction of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J53L15G3W686X254.pdf - Similar pages

Surgical removal of a branch retinal artery embolus: a case reportresulting in the removal of one embolus and the fragmentation with distal flow of a second. .... treatment of acute central retinal artery obstruction. Br J ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R1160457WJ8V3171.pdf - Similar pages

Surgical embolus removal in retinal artery occlusion -- García ...Results: Surgical removal of the embolus was achieved in six of the seven (87.5%) patients, .....


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removal of occlusions/to open the artery/removal of blockage


Explanation:
Take your pick:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:QOigOLjjeiYJ:www.nlm.ni...

to open the artery


removal of the blockage

Method for containing and removing occlusions in the carotid ...Generally, the preferred methods are adapted for the percutaneous treatment, containment and removal of occlusions within the carotid arteries or other ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6790204.html - 146k - Cached - Similar pages

Method for containing and removing occlusions in the carotid ...Method for containing and removing occlusions in the carotid arteries - US Patent 6605074 from Patent Storm. A method for the treatment of a stenosis or an ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6605074-claims.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!