KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fractura externa de cadera

English translation: extracapsular/intertrochanteric hip fracture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fractura externa de cadera
English translation:extracapsular/intertrochanteric hip fracture
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy

20:14 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / TRAUMATOLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: fractura externa de cadera
MIEMBROS INFERIORES

- Fractura de pelvis
- Fractura de fondo cotilo
- Luxación de cadera
- Fractura externa de cadera
- Fractura medial de cadera

I feel fairly comfortable with "medial hip bone fracture" (fractura medial de cadera). "Outer hip bone fracture" sounds weird, though... :(
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
extracapsular/trochanteric femoral neck fracture
Explanation:
I wondered about this too.

For a start "externa" is usually "lateral" in English.

Hip fracture = fractured neck of femur. These fractures can be intracapsular or extracapsular. I think the "medial" fractures must be intracapsular and the "externa" extracapsular or trochanteric fractures.

http://www.e-radiography.net/radpath/f/femur fracture/neck_o...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-22 20:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, after further research I would consider using "extracapsular hip fracture".
http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic198.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 21:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you will see in this article - have a look at the X-ray - the "fractura lateral de cadera" is an intertrochanteric fracture.
http://www.recoa.org/Papers/cf206e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-23 06:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, I think it might be best to use the broader term -extracapsular - which includes trochanteric, intertrochanteric and subtrochanteric fractures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-23 07:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is Rita's excellent link: http://www.fac.org.ar/ccvc/llave/c307/farfa.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day27 mins (2007-10-23 20:42:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the benefit of the skeptics among us:
http://www.sthct.nhs.uk/sharingBestPractice/neckOfFemur/NOF_...

FRACTURES OF THE FEMORAL NECK
These are described as occurring in one of three sites: clinically they are impossible to tell apart and have no relevance to the initial emergency management at all; they are only relevant to the operative management and to the likely outcome.

Subcapital Fracture
The fracture is across the neck of the femur immediately below the head. For practical purposes it is a variety of the

Trans-cervical Fracture
The fracture line here is usually about halfway down the neck. Like the subcapital fracture, if this fracture is displaced, the head of the femur is likely to lose its blood supply and crumble later. For this reason, a lot of these fractures are treated by replacement of the head by a metal implant, rather than trying to put together a fracture which will not heal and then collapse.

Inter-trochanteric (or Per-trochanteric) Fracture
The fracture line runs diagonally between the two trochanters. The area has an excellent blood supply and fractures here are unlikely to affect the viability of the head. They are usually treated by internal fixation, often with very good results.

I haven't invented this. Maybe it is a particularly UK way of looking at proximal femoral fractures.

So I maintain my stance that the extracapsular trochanteric fracture (that is, what the Chilean Spanish text meant by "fractura externa de cadera", "externa" meaning "lateral" as all good translators know, and as Rita's link above has more than adequately demonstrated) may also be considered - by some authors - to be a fracture of the neck of the femur.

However, as I have indicated above, it would be preferable to use the term "extracapsular hip fracture", being a more generally accepted term.

Having said this, if proof can be provided in English (of the existence of an entity called "external hip fracture" or "lateral hip fracture", with links to English language sites, proving that I am wrong, I will be happy to accept it.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you very much, SUE!
I would never have been able to translate this term without your valuable help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2external hip fracture
celiacp
4 +2extracapsular/trochanteric femoral neck fractureDr Sue Levy
4external hip bone fracture
Cesar Serrano
3open hip fracture
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external hip bone fracture


Explanation:
external hip bone fracture

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open hip fracture


Explanation:
Quizás haga referencia a "fractura abierta"....


Fractura Externa: Cuando el hueso sale al exterior, hay que detener la hemorragia si se presenta, cubrir con una pieza de tela limpia, no mover al lesionado ...
www.delimamarsh.com/auto.cfm?myurl=marsh/f.cfm&popup=1&nosu...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
external hip fracture


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-10-22 22:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como comento más abajo, NO es lo mismo fractura externa de cadera que fractura de cuello femoral. Sería similar a decir que una hemorragia extracraneal es lo mismo que una hemorragia gástrica.

Aquí la clasificación se refiere a las fracturas externas, en contraposición a las internas.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-10-22 23:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es lo mismo fractura externa que fractura expuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-10-22 23:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respecto a lo de saber algo o nada de medicina (según lo que tú has comentado sobre ti misma), me parece útil que quien traduce documentos médicos sepa algo de medicina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2007-10-23 15:37:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No volveré a responder a tus preguntas, tranquila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2007-10-23 15:42:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Para Sue: El que no hayas oído hablar de algún término no significa que no exista. Te repito: nombrar a la parte por el todo o al todo por una parte es erróneo. Sabemos que no siempre hay enlaces en Google y que muchos de ellos son erróneos. En documentos escritos (Harrison –para quien no lo conozca es la Biblia de la Medicina-) habrás visto la clasificación en “internal” y “external”. Allá cada cual. Yo estoy muy tranquila, pero creo que los pacientes se merecen otra cosa.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Notes to answerer
Asker: Discúlpame, Celia, pero estás muy equivocada. Eso que llamas "fracturas externas", en Chile son "fracturas expuestas". Sin saber nada de medicina, entiendo claramente a lo que Liz y Rita se refieren - la parte "externa" de la cadera es la que está más afuera. Es cosa de leer los artículos que cita Liz. ¡Gracias de todos modos!

Asker: Estamos absolutamente de acuerdo, Celia. Tengo más de 30 años de experiencia como traductora y, TAL COMO TE LO COMENTÉ POR E-MAIL, estoy haciendo este trabajo para un sobrino, no para un cliente. Sé mucho de ética profesional. Te ruego que no vuelvas a interrumpir mi trabajo con tus comentarios. Muchas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.: ¡Felicitaciones por la nueva foto!
18 mins
  -> gracias, Jorge!

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Jean!

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: perhaps you could explain what this means in English and give a few links where the term is used - I've never heard of "external hip fractures"//Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine is not an orthopedics textbook//you've read them all? in English?
18 hrs
  -> see my comment, please//En ningún texto de ortopedia/traumatología utilizan "fractura externa de cadera" como sinónimo de "fractura de cuello de fémur". Allá tu conciencia. La mía está muy tranquila

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extracapsular/trochanteric femoral neck fracture


Explanation:
I wondered about this too.

For a start "externa" is usually "lateral" in English.

Hip fracture = fractured neck of femur. These fractures can be intracapsular or extracapsular. I think the "medial" fractures must be intracapsular and the "externa" extracapsular or trochanteric fractures.

http://www.e-radiography.net/radpath/f/femur fracture/neck_o...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-22 20:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, after further research I would consider using "extracapsular hip fracture".
http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic198.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 21:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you will see in this article - have a look at the X-ray - the "fractura lateral de cadera" is an intertrochanteric fracture.
http://www.recoa.org/Papers/cf206e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-23 06:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, I think it might be best to use the broader term -extracapsular - which includes trochanteric, intertrochanteric and subtrochanteric fractures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-23 07:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is Rita's excellent link: http://www.fac.org.ar/ccvc/llave/c307/farfa.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day27 mins (2007-10-23 20:42:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the benefit of the skeptics among us:
http://www.sthct.nhs.uk/sharingBestPractice/neckOfFemur/NOF_...

FRACTURES OF THE FEMORAL NECK
These are described as occurring in one of three sites: clinically they are impossible to tell apart and have no relevance to the initial emergency management at all; they are only relevant to the operative management and to the likely outcome.

Subcapital Fracture
The fracture is across the neck of the femur immediately below the head. For practical purposes it is a variety of the

Trans-cervical Fracture
The fracture line here is usually about halfway down the neck. Like the subcapital fracture, if this fracture is displaced, the head of the femur is likely to lose its blood supply and crumble later. For this reason, a lot of these fractures are treated by replacement of the head by a metal implant, rather than trying to put together a fracture which will not heal and then collapse.

Inter-trochanteric (or Per-trochanteric) Fracture
The fracture line runs diagonally between the two trochanters. The area has an excellent blood supply and fractures here are unlikely to affect the viability of the head. They are usually treated by internal fixation, often with very good results.

I haven't invented this. Maybe it is a particularly UK way of looking at proximal femoral fractures.

So I maintain my stance that the extracapsular trochanteric fracture (that is, what the Chilean Spanish text meant by "fractura externa de cadera", "externa" meaning "lateral" as all good translators know, and as Rita's link above has more than adequately demonstrated) may also be considered - by some authors - to be a fracture of the neck of the femur.

However, as I have indicated above, it would be preferable to use the term "extracapsular hip fracture", being a more generally accepted term.

Having said this, if proof can be provided in English (of the existence of an entity called "external hip fracture" or "lateral hip fracture", with links to English language sites, proving that I am wrong, I will be happy to accept it.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thank you very much, SUE!
I would never have been able to translate this term without your valuable help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: No wonder there is just one hit for "external hip fracture"! Thanks a lot, Sue!

Asker: I sincerely appreciate all the research you have done for me, Sue. I am absolutely ignorant in this field, so I wonder whether the complete phrase should be "intertrochanteric hip fracture." Thanks in advance for your clarification :)

Asker: Sue, you did not need to go into all that trouble, but thanks a lot anyway. Even if you don't work in the ES-EN pair, it is enough for me that you are a doctor and can read my language. BIG THANK YOU! María Eugenia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr
  -> thanks Rita - great support, dear colleague :-)

neutral  celiacp: no todas las fracturas externas de cadera afectan al cuello femoral (en ese caso, el término original en español no sería "fractura externa de cadera"//llamar a la parte por el todo es incorrecto.
2 hrs
  -> depends on the source - some classify trochanteric fractures as extracapsular neck of femur fractures - I didn't write the textbooks ;-)

agree  liz askew: This gets my vote, folks!
16 hrs
  -> thanks Liz!