KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tienobenzohepteno

English translation: benzocycloheptathiophene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tienobenzohepteno
English translation:benzocycloheptathiophene
Entered by: fmatteoda

07:30 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pharma substances
Spanish term or phrase: tienobenzohepteno
El pizotifeno es un derivado piperidínico del tienobenzohepteno, con estructura tricíclica relacionada con la ciproheptadina y amitriptilina.

I think this could be thienobenzoheptene, but I cannot find anything to back this up - any suggestions?
fmatteoda
Spain
benzocycloheptathiophene
Explanation:
The author is clearly not a chemist. The Wikipedia reference shows the structure of this compound (Pizotifen). The benzocyclohepta- part is made up of the two fused seven- and six-membered rings, the thiophene is the other fused ring containing the sulfur atom and the piperidine is the ring dangling off the seven-membered ring.

(Pizotifen is a tricyclic piperidine-substituted benzocycloheptathiophene.....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-23 11:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore my first answer, which I have hidden, as I made an important mistake in the nomenclature of this product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-23 12:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to Celia's comment, I'm well aware that the original term doesn't contain the "cyclo" part, but this molecule is clearly based on a benzoCYCLOheptathiophene framework. The author is simply using the wrong term and I think it's important to correct that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-23 14:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My final word (I promise): The chemical name for Pizotifen, which I won't repeat in full here, contains the fragment "benzo-[4,5]cyclohepta[1,2]-thiophene", hence the correct term in Spanish should be "benzocicloheptatiofeno". The compounds Cyprohepatadine and Amitriptyline, which the author mentions as being related to Pizotifen, both contain a similar framework containing three fused rings (structures available on Wikipedia) except that the thiophene ring of Pizotifen (the one on the left containing the sulfur atom) is replaced in these latter two compounds with another benzene ring, hence their names contain the fragment "dibenzo[a,d]cycloheptene". All three compounds can therefore be considered as benzocycloheptenes but only Pizotifen is a benzocycloheptathiophene.

A Google search for the term "benzocycloheptathiophene" will give you several hundred hits.

As I've pointed out (sort of) in my comment to Celia's suggestion, the fact that two words appear on the same web page does not necessarily mean that the term exists. Searching for the terms "benzothieno" and "heptene" will indeed give you approximately 30 hits, but in no instance will these two terms appear in the same chemical name.

Finally, I repeat, the term used by the author is clearly wrong. If you want to translate that term and propagate the error then that's up to you -- personally, I would change it to the correct term in the translation, and indeed I've done that on numerous occasions in the course of my own translation work.
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1benzocycloheptathiophene
Dr. Andrew Frankland
4benzothieno heptene
celiacp


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benzothieno heptene


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-10-23 07:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of Heterocyclic Chemistry, 2000; 37 (4)- [ Traduzca esta página ]... with Bulky Dibenz(b,f)azepine and Dibenzo(a,d)cyclo-heptene Su / Rosowsky, Andre / Fu, ... Dibenzo(f,h)benzothieno(2,3-c)quinoline, Dibenzo(f,h) / Luo, ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/compludoc/W/10010/0022152X_1.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Anwendungen - SynthesenDie Präparierung von 2-Aryl-1H-benzothieno[2,3-c]pyrrolen durch Aromatisierung ... um areno-anellierte 7-Aza-bicyclo[2,2,1]heptene effizient zu präparieren. ...
www.chemie.uni-dortmund.de/groups/OC/kreher/Synthesen_4.htm... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

fach-spezifische PublikationenEin einfaches Herstellungsverfahren für 7-Aza-bicyclo[2.2.1]heptene. .... 1:2 Adduct of 2,7-Dimethyl-2H-benzothieno[2,3-c]pyrrole with Dimethyl ...
www.chemie.uni-dortmund.de/groups/OC/kreher/fachspezifisch.... - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Outer References Missing Links? Journal list All-Author list ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]SYNTHESIS OF 5,6,6A,7,7A,12A-HEXAHYDRO-4H- BENZO[D,E]BENZOTHIENO-[2 ..... OF N,N-7-DIETHYLAMINO-1,6-DIALKLYL- BICYCLO(3,2,0)-6-HEPTENE-2-ONES - A NEW ...
www.garfield.library.upenn.edu/histcomp/trost-bm_or/index-8... - 262k - En caché - Páginas similares

2-substituted-e-fused-[1,2,4]triazolo[1,5-c]pyrimidines ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... phenyl and A completes a heptene ring or an optionally substituted, ...... mm to afford 2-(2-fluorophenyl)-8,9,10,11-tetrahydro[1]benzothieno[3,2-e][1,2 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4831013.html - 105k - En caché - Páginas similares

2-substituted-e-fused-[1,2,4]triazolo[1,5-c]pyrimidines ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... R.sub.1 is 2-furanyl or optionally substituted phenyl and A completes a heptene ring or an optionally substituted, preferablyN-benzyl substituted, ...
www.patentgenius.com/patent/4831013.html - 107k - En caché - Páginas similares

This is a list of strcutures in NMRShiftDB, starting at 6500, Its ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]1,3-diphenyl-1H-[1]benzothieno[2,3-c]pyran 1H-[1]benzothieno[2,3-c]pyran, 1,3-diphenyl- ...... 1,1-diiodohept-1-ene 1-heptene, 1,1-diiodo- ...
almost.cubic.uni-koeln.de/nmrshiftdb.names.6500.html - 226k - En caché - Páginas similares

orlab laboratuvar marketHEPTENE FOR SYNTHESIS · HEPTYNE FOR SYNTHESIS ..... METHYL TRANS-4-(4-CHLORO-[1]BENZOTHIENO[2,3-D]-PYRIMIDIN- 2-YL)-CYCLOHEXANECARBOXYLATE FOR SYNTHESIS ...
www.orlab.com.tr/gurup.asp?Sira=4161002200 - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-10-23 12:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: aquí no puedo dibujar la estructura, pero sabemos que los compuestos cíclicos son aquéllos cuya estructura es cerrada. Si alguien quiere verlo, en google encontrará referencias e ilustraciones.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Correcto.
1 hr
  -> gracias! :)

neutral  Dr. Andrew Frankland: None of these references have the benzothiopheno and heptene parts in the same molecule, which I would expect to be fairly fundamental.
4 hrs

disagree  liz askew: I've got to disagree because none of these references are from the United Kingdom, nor are they bona fide English language ones..//Also, don't you think it's a bit dodgy that there are no Spanish refs. to "tienobenzohepteno" on Google, as far as I am know
5 hrs
  -> ya esperaba tu habitual disagree. Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benzocycloheptathiophene


Explanation:
The author is clearly not a chemist. The Wikipedia reference shows the structure of this compound (Pizotifen). The benzocyclohepta- part is made up of the two fused seven- and six-membered rings, the thiophene is the other fused ring containing the sulfur atom and the piperidine is the ring dangling off the seven-membered ring.

(Pizotifen is a tricyclic piperidine-substituted benzocycloheptathiophene.....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-23 11:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore my first answer, which I have hidden, as I made an important mistake in the nomenclature of this product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-23 12:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to Celia's comment, I'm well aware that the original term doesn't contain the "cyclo" part, but this molecule is clearly based on a benzoCYCLOheptathiophene framework. The author is simply using the wrong term and I think it's important to correct that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-23 14:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My final word (I promise): The chemical name for Pizotifen, which I won't repeat in full here, contains the fragment "benzo-[4,5]cyclohepta[1,2]-thiophene", hence the correct term in Spanish should be "benzocicloheptatiofeno". The compounds Cyprohepatadine and Amitriptyline, which the author mentions as being related to Pizotifen, both contain a similar framework containing three fused rings (structures available on Wikipedia) except that the thiophene ring of Pizotifen (the one on the left containing the sulfur atom) is replaced in these latter two compounds with another benzene ring, hence their names contain the fragment "dibenzo[a,d]cycloheptene". All three compounds can therefore be considered as benzocycloheptenes but only Pizotifen is a benzocycloheptathiophene.

A Google search for the term "benzocycloheptathiophene" will give you several hundred hits.

As I've pointed out (sort of) in my comment to Celia's suggestion, the fact that two words appear on the same web page does not necessarily mean that the term exists. Searching for the terms "benzothieno" and "heptene" will indeed give you approximately 30 hits, but in no instance will these two terms appear in the same chemical name.

Finally, I repeat, the term used by the author is clearly wrong. If you want to translate that term and propagate the error then that's up to you -- personally, I would change it to the correct term in the translation, and indeed I've done that on numerous occasions in the course of my own translation work.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pizotifen
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: en el término original no hay indicios de que se trate (el tienobenzohepteno, que es del que hablan) de un compuesto cíclico. Aunque el pizotifeno sí lo sea, la nomenclatura del tienobenzohepteno no indica que sea cíclico//mira mi última nota
21 mins
  -> Ya lo sé, por eso comenté que el autor obviamente no es un químico. Qué es un tienobenzohepteno exactamente? Me podrías dibujar una estructura? Me parece importante corregir el error del autor en este caso.

agree  liz askew: Bingo! And I have even found a ref. to back up your excellent suggestion. I am no chemist, but "we" have to be correct about these things :) Of course! I had forgotten - we should't look a gift-horse in the mouth, then :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liz. Luckily I am a chemist, although my expertise isn't often required around these parts.