KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

impulso galvano-forádico

English translation: galvanic and Faradic/Faradic and galvanic impulse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impulso galvano-forádico
English translation:galvanic and Faradic/Faradic and galvanic impulse
Entered by: liz askew

18:25 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PHYSIOTHERAPY
Spanish term or phrase: impulso galvano-forádico
ELECTROEVALUACIÓN (electrodiagnostic testing):
definición, métodos y técnicas de aplicación, curvas intensidad/tiempo, acomodación/tiempo, respuesta cuali y cuantitativa del impulso galvano-forádico, acomodación.

Thanks in advance!

Interpretación de resultados, ventajas y desventajas de los métodos de electroevaluación.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Galvanic and Faradic/Faradic and Galvanic impulse
Explanation:
That's what I'd put.

Electro-medical apparatus, faradic, galvanic and sinusoidal ...Electro-medical apparatus, faradic, galvanic and sinusoidal current - Suppliers in the UK. Used Medical Equipment 2800 products to choose from! ...
www.kompass.co.uk/.../0/uk/Electro-medical_apparatus,_farad... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Stimulation of the human motor cortex through the scalp - all 3 versions »
JC Rothwell, PD Thompson, BL Day, S Boyd, CD … - Experimental Physiology, 1991 - Physiological Soc
... motor strip. He used both galvanic and faradic (alternating current stimulation
at 30-40 Hz) stimulation, and commented that the latter produced more prolonged ...
Cited by 262 - Related Articles - Web Search

ELECTRODIAGNOSIS* C. B. Nearly eighty years ago Erb (1883 ...of electrodiagnosis. was. the. faradic-galvanic. test. As this test is still used. quite. widely. and as it is now. realised. that. it can often ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/reprint/43-B/2/222.pdf - Similar pages


William Hammond, the Dynamometer, the Dynamographbiopsies, and galvanic and faradic in-. struments for electrodiagnosis and ... on any empiric test):. I have no faith in the accuracy of such ...
archneur.ama-assn.org/cgi/reprint/57/11/1649.pdf - Similar pages

JSTOR: The After-Care of Poliomyelitis(2) Electrodiagnosis, or testing for the reaction of degeneration by the faradic galvanic method or by the more accurate condenser method. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-936X(193201)32%3A1%3C1%3ATAOP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R - Similar pages

MINIMONOGRAPH #45: THE EARLY DEVELOPMENT ELECTROMYOGRAPHYmethod of electrodiagnosis by galvanic and faradic. currents. He also introduced the points of .... electrical engineer and Chief of the Illinois Testing ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/mus.880180805 - Similar pages

EARLY HISTORY OF ELECTRODERMAL RESEARCHsophistication in equipment and procedures had been attained for galvanic,. faradic, and static current generation and measurement. It was customary for ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1469-8986.1970.... - Similar pages

[PDF] The Australian Journal of PhysiotherapyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Time curves for use as a supplement to the Galvanic-Faradic test is included. ..... physiotherapy in electrodiagnosis and treatment of this common and ...
www.physiotherapy.asn.au/AJP/latest/AJP1954-1959.pdf - Similar pages

ABSTRACTS OF THE LITERATUREdemonstration of Erb's reaction of degeneration by the use of faradic and. galvanic stimulation, and alludes to the myotonic and myasthenic responses. ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/3/4/160.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] DIPLOMA IN REHABILITATION THERAPY Rehabilitation Council of IndiaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Procedure of testing sensation of patient before starting heat therapy. ... and wax bath, IRR US therapy, SWD, TENS, Faradic and galvanic amounts. ...
www.rehabcouncil.nic.in/pdf/drt.pdf - Similar pages

AccessMedicine - ContentElectrodiagnosis of Neuromuscular Disease (Electromyography; EMG) ... This change, in which the galvanic stimulus remains effective after the faradic one ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=978845 - Similar pages

[XLS] Sheet1File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
Electrodiagnosis, BW, 1930, Germany, 9, Doctors. A demonstration of Faradic and Galvanic currents on individual muscles - in slow motion. ...
www.jisc-collections.ac.uk/media/documents/jisc_collections... - Similar pages


I tend to avoid the use of a hyphen, in instances such as these, FWIW.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the grammar lesson, Liz! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4galvano-faradic impulseslothm
4 +1Galvanic and Faradic/Faradic and Galvanic impulseliz askew
4galvanic-faradic impulse
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
galvano-faradic impulse


Explanation:
Faradic, from Faraday.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Slothm! Sospeché que era un typo y busqué en Google, justamente lo que me sugieres, pero no hay ni una sola coincidencia, por eso pregunté. Gracias de todos modos, y veamos qué dicen otros colegas :)

Asker: AHORA SÍ!! "Galvanic-Faradic" está cientos de miles de veces. ¡GRACIAS! Los puntos son tuyos :)))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is what it seems to be ...
2 mins

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha: Yep.
11 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This appears to be the more common term - it's actually a commercial name of a maker of these instruments. The references to "galvanic faradic" do not appear to be as specific - more like free-flowing text.
15 hrs

neutral  liz askew: Doesn't seem to be used much in the UK/USA.
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galvanic-faradic impulse


Explanation:
Creo que galvanic - faradic impulse es más correcto.

Babylon English-Spanish
galvanic
adj. galvánico

Babylon English-English
galvanic
adj. of or pertaining to galvanism, produced by galvanism; shocking; stimulating


galvanic

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adjective
1. pertaining to or producing electric current by chemical action; "a galvanic cell"; "a voltaic (or galvanic) couple"
(synonym) voltaic
(pertainym) galvanism
(classification) electricity

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Galvanic and Faradic/Faradic and Galvanic impulse


Explanation:
That's what I'd put.

Electro-medical apparatus, faradic, galvanic and sinusoidal ...Electro-medical apparatus, faradic, galvanic and sinusoidal current - Suppliers in the UK. Used Medical Equipment 2800 products to choose from! ...
www.kompass.co.uk/.../0/uk/Electro-medical_apparatus,_farad... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Stimulation of the human motor cortex through the scalp - all 3 versions »
JC Rothwell, PD Thompson, BL Day, S Boyd, CD … - Experimental Physiology, 1991 - Physiological Soc
... motor strip. He used both galvanic and faradic (alternating current stimulation
at 30-40 Hz) stimulation, and commented that the latter produced more prolonged ...
Cited by 262 - Related Articles - Web Search

ELECTRODIAGNOSIS* C. B. Nearly eighty years ago Erb (1883 ...of electrodiagnosis. was. the. faradic-galvanic. test. As this test is still used. quite. widely. and as it is now. realised. that. it can often ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/reprint/43-B/2/222.pdf - Similar pages


William Hammond, the Dynamometer, the Dynamographbiopsies, and galvanic and faradic in-. struments for electrodiagnosis and ... on any empiric test):. I have no faith in the accuracy of such ...
archneur.ama-assn.org/cgi/reprint/57/11/1649.pdf - Similar pages

JSTOR: The After-Care of Poliomyelitis(2) Electrodiagnosis, or testing for the reaction of degeneration by the faradic galvanic method or by the more accurate condenser method. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-936X(193201)32%3A1%3C1%3ATAOP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R - Similar pages

MINIMONOGRAPH #45: THE EARLY DEVELOPMENT ELECTROMYOGRAPHYmethod of electrodiagnosis by galvanic and faradic. currents. He also introduced the points of .... electrical engineer and Chief of the Illinois Testing ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/mus.880180805 - Similar pages

EARLY HISTORY OF ELECTRODERMAL RESEARCHsophistication in equipment and procedures had been attained for galvanic,. faradic, and static current generation and measurement. It was customary for ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1469-8986.1970.... - Similar pages

[PDF] The Australian Journal of PhysiotherapyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Time curves for use as a supplement to the Galvanic-Faradic test is included. ..... physiotherapy in electrodiagnosis and treatment of this common and ...
www.physiotherapy.asn.au/AJP/latest/AJP1954-1959.pdf - Similar pages

ABSTRACTS OF THE LITERATUREdemonstration of Erb's reaction of degeneration by the use of faradic and. galvanic stimulation, and alludes to the myotonic and myasthenic responses. ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/3/4/160.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] DIPLOMA IN REHABILITATION THERAPY Rehabilitation Council of IndiaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Procedure of testing sensation of patient before starting heat therapy. ... and wax bath, IRR US therapy, SWD, TENS, Faradic and galvanic amounts. ...
www.rehabcouncil.nic.in/pdf/drt.pdf - Similar pages

AccessMedicine - ContentElectrodiagnosis of Neuromuscular Disease (Electromyography; EMG) ... This change, in which the galvanic stimulus remains effective after the faradic one ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=978845 - Similar pages

[XLS] Sheet1File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
Electrodiagnosis, BW, 1930, Germany, 9, Doctors. A demonstration of Faradic and Galvanic currents on individual muscles - in slow motion. ...
www.jisc-collections.ac.uk/media/documents/jisc_collections... - Similar pages


I tend to avoid the use of a hyphen, in instances such as these, FWIW.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thank you for the grammar lesson, Liz! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!