KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

clínica, clínica básica

English translation: presentation, basic clinical aspects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clínica, clínica básica
English translation:presentation, basic clinical aspects
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

18:13 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PEDIATRICS
Spanish term or phrase: clínica, clínica básica
Describir y caracterizar la clínica básica de las principales enfermedades infecto contagiosas del niño chileno.

Gastroenterología - Síndrome Diarreico Agudo, Infecciones entéricas, Reflujo Gastro esofágico: Definición, clínica, tratamiento.

IS IT THE "CLINICAL COURSE" OR THE "CLINICAL PICTURE" OF DISEASES?

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
clinical features, main clinical features
Explanation:
or (main) clinical presentation

dare I even suggest it ;-)

Clinical Presentation of Gnathostomiasis in HumansIf left untreated, gnathostomiasis patients can experience significant long-term health issues. Main Clinical Presentation in Humans Transmission Morphology ...
www.stanford.edu/class/humbio103/ParaSites2001/gnathostomia... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Transplantation Proceedings : Late hepatic artery thrombosis after ...The main clinical presentation of late HAT was obstructive jaundice, with elevated serum transaminases in all cases. Since the major bile ducts are only ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0041134504003938 - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - Surgical Neurology : Intrinsic third ventricular ...Their main clinical presentation of raised intracranial pressure and the paucity of visual and endocrinal derangement distinguishes them from their more ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0090301903001320 - Similar pages
[ More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com ]

Blackwell Synergy - Transplant Infect Dis, Volume 6 Issue 1 Page ...The main clinical presentation of CDC was with diarrhea, which occurred in all but one patient (97.1%). Abdominal pain and fever (>38.5°C) were other ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1399-3062.2004.... - Similar pages

The Turkish Journal of GastroenterologyThe main clinical presentation of intussusception in the adult is chronic abdominal pain, ... Its main clinical presentation is chronic abdominal pain. ...
www.turkgastro.org/text.php?id=555 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

THE VALUE OF SEROLOGICAL TESTING FOR LYME DISEASE IN THE UKMain clinical presentation of patients tested for antibodies to. B. burgdorferi (number of patients reporting tick bites). Main clinical presentation ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/34/2/132.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 19:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clinical presentation is not restricted to symptoms but includes findings on examination and results of diagnostic tests. Example here for SARS:
http://www.sarsreference.com/sarsref/diag.htm

"Clinical features" is a broader term that includes the clinical course.
examples here for measles, mumps and rubella
http://www.dentistry.leeds.ac.uk/oralpath/viruses/viral infe...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you, Drs. Sue, Raquel and Roy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clinical symptoms
neilmac
4 +2clinical features, main clinical featuresDr Sue Levy
5(basic) clinical picture
Muriel Vasconcellos
4prognosis/diagnosis
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prognosis/diagnosis


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prognosis

me parece que de esto se trata

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clinical features, main clinical features


Explanation:
or (main) clinical presentation

dare I even suggest it ;-)

Clinical Presentation of Gnathostomiasis in HumansIf left untreated, gnathostomiasis patients can experience significant long-term health issues. Main Clinical Presentation in Humans Transmission Morphology ...
www.stanford.edu/class/humbio103/ParaSites2001/gnathostomia... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Transplantation Proceedings : Late hepatic artery thrombosis after ...The main clinical presentation of late HAT was obstructive jaundice, with elevated serum transaminases in all cases. Since the major bile ducts are only ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0041134504003938 - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - Surgical Neurology : Intrinsic third ventricular ...Their main clinical presentation of raised intracranial pressure and the paucity of visual and endocrinal derangement distinguishes them from their more ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0090301903001320 - Similar pages
[ More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com ]

Blackwell Synergy - Transplant Infect Dis, Volume 6 Issue 1 Page ...The main clinical presentation of CDC was with diarrhea, which occurred in all but one patient (97.1%). Abdominal pain and fever (>38.5°C) were other ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1399-3062.2004.... - Similar pages

The Turkish Journal of GastroenterologyThe main clinical presentation of intussusception in the adult is chronic abdominal pain, ... Its main clinical presentation is chronic abdominal pain. ...
www.turkgastro.org/text.php?id=555 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

THE VALUE OF SEROLOGICAL TESTING FOR LYME DISEASE IN THE UKMain clinical presentation of patients tested for antibodies to. B. burgdorferi (number of patients reporting tick bites). Main clinical presentation ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/34/2/132.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 19:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clinical presentation is not restricted to symptoms but includes findings on examination and results of diagnostic tests. Example here for SARS:
http://www.sarsreference.com/sarsref/diag.htm

"Clinical features" is a broader term that includes the clinical course.
examples here for measles, mumps and rubella
http://www.dentistry.leeds.ac.uk/oralpath/viruses/viral infe...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thank you, Drs. Sue, Raquel and Roy.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Drs. Sue and Raquel! I will leave the question open for the next 24 hours for the benefit of colleagues that otherwise might fail to take a look at it :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: This is it.I prefer "presentation" to "main clinical features" but both are good.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Dr Raquel ;-) so which do you prefer - presentation or features?

agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha: I'd go for basic clinical aspects, just to add color and diversity to the answer list.
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(basic) clinical picture


Explanation:
Over a million hits on Google for "clinical picture" - with examples for all kinds of diseases.

Examples of "basic clinical picture":

... **to define the basic clinical picture and its acceptable variations**, to recommend practical strategies for investigation and treatment, to document the ...
www.cup.cam.ac.uk/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978051127621...

Although the basic clinical picture of the. prurigo parasitaria-like eruption differs from. the pruritic papular eruption of AIDS, as ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1468-3083.1992....

Further, they suggest that although the basic clinical picture for attention-deficit/ hyperactivity disorder ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1572307234



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clinical symptoms


Explanation:
= "cuadro clinico" which you appear to be asking about here...
"picture" sounds very formal IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-25 06:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "INformal" :)

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon
0 min

agree  franglish
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs