KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

SBO

English translation: OAD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SBO
English translation:OAD
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:24 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PEDIATRICS
Spanish term or phrase: SBO
Asma Infantil, SBO. Definición, etiología, fisiopatología y tratamiento.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
OAD
Explanation:
Robert was spot on with the Spanish definition of the acronym. However, in English, it's Obstructive Airway Disease, or OAD.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2OAD
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4 +1obstructive bronchial syndrome
Robert Copeland
4lower airway obstructionDr Sue Levy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstructive bronchial syndrome


Explanation:

IN BRONCHIOLITIS
The immediate modification of the obstructive bronchial syndrome...
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1749-6632...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-25 02:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Table 1
Acute obstructive bronchial syndrome, 2. Acute rhinopharyngitis,...
http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6963/4/40/table/T1


First Human Isolate of hantavirus in the Americas - Andes virus ...
Pneumonia, obstructive bronchial syndrome, and dehydration were...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0GVK/is_7_8/ai_903041...


Acute respiratory illnesses in the first 18 months of life
obstructive bronchial syndrome, and. the pneumonias) were analyzed...
http://www.scielosp.org/pdf/rpsp/v1n1/1n1a2.pdf




Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias de nuevo, Robert. Había contestado tu nota arriba, pero aprovecho de agradecerte por lo mucho que me ha ayudado tu glosario personal :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Hola Robert. Long time, my friend.
15 mins
  -> Well hello there buddy, give me a call sometime, let's catch up on old times, my the way, I passed my boards, HURRAY!!!!

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: Robert, I don't think this is a term used by native English authors.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower airway obstruction


Explanation:
I have not seen any refs to convince me that obstructive bronchial syndrome exists in the English speaking medical world.

There are however numerous examples of "lower airway obstruction", which includes asthma and bronchiolitis.

http://www.mastersofpediatrics.com/cme/cme2003/lecture4_1.as...

http://www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=2014292
Lower Airway Disorders

Sections: Lower Airway Disorders, Bronchiolitis, Clinical Findings, Treatment, General Management, Bronchodilator Therapy, Other Measures, Disposition, Asthma, Clinical Findings, Treatment, General Management, Pharmacologic Therapy, Inhaled 2-Agonists, Glucocorticoids, Ipratropium Bromide, Epinephrine or Terbutaline, Magnesium, Intubation, Disposition, Pneumonia, Clinical Findings, Treatment, General Management, Laboratory and Imaging Studies, Antimicrobial Therapy, Treatment of Suspected Tuberculosis, Other Measures, Disposition.

Topics Discussed: asthma; bronchiolitis; bronchodilator; peak expiratory flow rate; pneumonia; tuberculosis.

Excerpt: "Lower airway disorders are a disparate group of conditions with varying clinical presentations that may affect oxygenation and ventilation. Lower airway disease includes both obstructive conditions and parenchymal or alveolar disease. The clinical hallmarks are dyspnea and tachypnea, often with cough. Wheezing denotes an obstructive process.Bronchiolitis is a wintertime acute lower airway respiratory disease, usually caused by RSV, that produces small airway obstruction. It primarily affects children under age 12 months. Cough, coryza, and upper respiratory symptoms, usually with fever, precede wheezing and dyspnea. Clinical signs of respiratory distress are variable. The white blood cell count is normal, and the chest x-ray shows shifting patterns of hyperaeration and atelectasis. Hypercapnia, hypoxemia, or both may be present.Apply supplemental humidified oxygen, and attach pulse oximeter. Keep child on parent's lap.The most common pediatric respiratory disease is reactive airway disease, or asthma. Dyspnea, cough, and wheezing are part of the usual presentation. In infancy, wheezing..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-25 07:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ref from the southern hemisphere (South Africa):
http://www.kznhealth.gov.za/clinicalguidelines.pdf
see page 4.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for all the research, Sue. You are a darling!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OAD


Explanation:
Robert was spot on with the Spanish definition of the acronym. However, in English, it's Obstructive Airway Disease, or OAD.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think I'll use your suggestion, Doc. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: tis too
6 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
1 day18 hrs