KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

R.N.T.

English translation: full-term neonate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:R.N.T.
English translation:full-term neonate
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

18:14 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: R.N.T.
Neurología:
Evaluación neurológica del R.N.T. y del R.N.P.Y. del lactante mayor.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
full-term neonate
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Giovanni :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4full-term infant or mature infant y premature infant
Diego Cruz M.D.
5 +1full-term neonate
Giovanni Rengifo
4Recién nacido a tiempo
Marina Menendez
4Recién Nacido de Término
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
full-term infant or mature infant y premature infant


Explanation:
full-term infant or mature infant = recién nacido a término R.N.T.

premature infant or preterm infant = Recién Nacido a Pretérmino o Recién Nacido Prematuro R.N.P.

saludos

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
18 mins
  -> Thanks so much! Sinead

agree  Robert Copeland
23 mins
  -> Thanks so much! Robert

agree  Lydia De Jorge
39 mins
  -> Thanks so much! Lydia

agree  Laura_Fazio : Hey! Welcome back! :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Laura, nice to see you again!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recién nacido a tiempo


Explanation:
:)(new)born on due time)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-25 18:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se dice recién nacido a término

NRL: Neurología (Servicio de). NSILA: Non-suppressible insulin-like acti- ...... RNT: Recién nacido a término: entre. igual o mayor de 37 y menos de 42 ...
www.msc.es/estadEstudios/estadisticas/docs/diccionarioSigla...

Neurología: Juan José Zarranz Imirizaldu (Bilbao); Manuel ...... peso) en RNP (recién nacidos pretérminos), RNT (recién. nacidos a término), lactantes, ...
socesfar.com/pdf/AFT2vol2.pdf



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recién Nacido de Término


Explanation:
Suerte

PDF] ESTUDIO PROSPECTIVO DE RECIÉN NACIDOS PREMATUROS HASTA LOS 2 AÑOS ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Los instrumentos de evaluación del desarrollo. fueron elaborados para Recién Nacidos de Térmi-. no (RNT) empleándose con edad Corregida (E.Co.) ...
www.sarda.org.ar/Revista Sardá/98b/52-58.pdf - Similar pages

1994- [ Translate this page ]Es fundamental para la adecuada comprensión y utilización de estas guías enfatizar que se aplicarán en el recién nacido de término sano (RNT sano). ...
www.sarda.org.ar/html/1994.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sarda.org.ar ]

[PDF] Concentracion de cobre en el suero de recien nacidos.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ABREVIATURAS USADAS. RNT. : recien nacido de termino (38 a 42 sema- ..... Jelliffe, D.B.: Evaluacion del estado nutricional dc la. comunidad. ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/rcp/v54n2/art04.pdf - Similar pages

Revista chilena de pediatría - Patrones de succión en el recién ...- [ Translate this page ]Resultados: En el RNT el volumen de leche transferida al niño durante la succión ... Los recién nacidos de término inician la succión en forma inmediata al ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0370-41062006000200014&script... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.scielo.cl ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-10-25 18:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés:

Newly Born Term Infants (NBI)







Anales de Pediatría: Texto completo: La ausencia de evidencia no ...- [ Translate this page ]El primero sólo está hecho con 40 recién nacidos asfícticos pero con PaO2 .... use of room air for the resuscitation of asphyxiated newly born term infants. ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13099697 - 85k - Cached - Similar pages


Bone ultrasound velocity curves of newly born term and preterm ...Bone ultrasound velocity curves of newly born term and preterm infants. ... been proposed as a non-invasive method of evaluation of bone status in infants. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Does Oxygen Concentration Used for Resuscitation Influence Outcome ...... Influence Outcome of Asphyxiated Newly Born Infants Treated With Hypothermia? ... stress in asphyxiated term infants resuscitated with 100% oxygen. ...
pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/117/6/2326-a - Similar pages

DOI: 10.1542/peds.103.4.e56 1999;103;56- Pediatrics David Zideman ...ventilating newly born full-term infants. 48. However,. these masks have not been evaluated in small, pre-. term infants, and relative effectiveness for the ...
pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/reprint/103/4/e56.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from pediatrics.aappublications.org ]


Six Years of Experience with the Use of Room Air for the ...In the last 6 years, 830 asphyxiated newly born term infants have been resuscitated with room air (RAR; n = 304) or 100% oxygen (OxR; n = 526) in our ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=224215&Ausgabe=227456... - Similar pages




PDF] DOCUMENTO DE LOS DEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
patient Newly born in a period of 5 days of valuation. Being a descriptive study, using the test of .... medida del dolor en el recién nacido a término y/o ...
www.tempusvitalis.com/Revista06/originalp1.pdf - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full-term neonate


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Giovanni :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: I like it
1 hr