KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

R.N.P.Y.

English translation: preterm newborn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:R.N.P.T.
English translation:preterm newborn
Entered by: Ana Brause

00:22 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: R.N.P.Y.
Neurología
Evaluación Neurológica del R.N.T. y del R.N.P.Y. del lactante mayor.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
R.N.P.T (?) preterm newborn
Explanation:
María Eugenia, ¿puede ser que sea una "T" en vez de una "Y"?
RNPT: preterm newborn (recién nacido pretérmino/prematuro)
RNT: full term newborn (recién nacido de término)
Es una idea....... suerte =o)
http://www.victusinc.com/Hospitales/sanborjaChile1.htm
http://scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034...
http://scielo-test.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&...
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Thank you, Ana.
Yes, I think the "y" is one of the myriad typos I've encountered in these syllabuses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2R.N.P.T (?) preterm newborn
Ana Brause
2 +3Recién nacido prematuro
Gracie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Recién nacido prematuro


Explanation:
RNP es recién nacido prematuro pero la Y no tengo idea, ¿no será un typo y se refiere a RNP y del lactante mayor?

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: I think it`s a typo RNP y del lactante ...
1 hr

agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs

agree  David Brown: I also think it is a typo for "y"
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
R.N.P.T (?) preterm newborn


Explanation:
María Eugenia, ¿puede ser que sea una "T" en vez de una "Y"?
RNPT: preterm newborn (recién nacido pretérmino/prematuro)
RNT: full term newborn (recién nacido de término)
Es una idea....... suerte =o)
http://www.victusinc.com/Hospitales/sanborjaChile1.htm
http://scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034...
http://scielo-test.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&...

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Ana.
Yes, I think the "y" is one of the myriad typos I've encountered in these syllabuses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: I suspect it's a typo or OCR error (or poor handwriting?). Most likely it's RNPT. SaludoZ!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jason, cheers =o)

agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Karla, cheers =o)