KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

proceso carencial de deficiencia promotora de enfermedad

English translation: process of illness-inducing deficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso carencial de deficiencia promotora de enfermedad
English translation: process of illness-inducing deficiency
Entered by: celiacp

21:38 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proceso carencial de deficiencia promotora de enfermedad
From a text about obesity:

"En numerosos estudios se considera el sedentarismo como la condición basal o control, y el ejercicio físico como la condición experimental o la adaptación. Es decir, el sedentarismo puede interpretarse como un **proceso carencial de deficiencia promotora de enfermedad**."

Can anyone suggest a good way to word this part?

Many thanks in advance.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
process of illness-promoting deficiency
Explanation:
la traducción exacta sonaría muy retorcida.
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2007-10-25 22:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Representations of the Contours of Positive Human Health.the extent to which they are generally illness promoting. For instance, epidemiological studies have now estab-. lished a clear relation between social ...
www.leaonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1207/s15327965pli0901_6 - Páginas similares


Representations of the Contours of Positive Human Health.the extent to which they are generally illness promoting. For instance, epidemiological studies ... health treats resilience and illness-promoting processes ...
www.leaonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1207/s15327965pli0901_6 - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutos (2007-10-25 22:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] ICU MortalityFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Assistant Professor, University of Athens, Nursing Department. 2. PhD, Nursing Department, General .... Preventing critical illness-promoting resistance to ...
www.nursing.gr/ICUmortality.pdf - Páginas similares

Modelrealistic to assume that nurs-. ing can effectively alter the illness-promoting lifestyles of. the population as a whole. A nursing approach which ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2648.1989.... - Páginas similares

B O O K R E V I E W Snot specifically targeted at a nursing readership,. h s. book will nevertheless be of interest ... case, theories related to these illness promoting behav- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1440-172X.1997.... - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks. In the end I opted for the 'illness-inducing' variant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4process of illness-promoting deficiency
celiacp
3deficiency process leading to deficiency-induced diseasereliablewriters
3disease-promoting deficiency processPatPat


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disease-promoting deficiency process


Explanation:
"carencial de deficiencia"?!? Ugly wording in the original, sorry my suggestions is not much better ;-). Add the wword "lacking" in there somewhere and it will be just as ugly!

PatPat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deficiency process leading to deficiency-induced disease


Explanation:
I know it is repetitive, but so is the original, since carencial and deficiencia are basically the same, just one is an adjective and the other a noun. You have to keep " deficiency" in both times to qualify disease (the deficiency doesn´t produce just any type of disease, only deficiency-induced ones) and process.

reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
process of illness-promoting deficiency


Explanation:
la traducción exacta sonaría muy retorcida.
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2007-10-25 22:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Representations of the Contours of Positive Human Health.the extent to which they are generally illness promoting. For instance, epidemiological studies have now estab-. lished a clear relation between social ...
www.leaonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1207/s15327965pli0901_6 - Páginas similares


Representations of the Contours of Positive Human Health.the extent to which they are generally illness promoting. For instance, epidemiological studies ... health treats resilience and illness-promoting processes ...
www.leaonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1207/s15327965pli0901_6 - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutos (2007-10-25 22:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] ICU MortalityFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Assistant Professor, University of Athens, Nursing Department. 2. PhD, Nursing Department, General .... Preventing critical illness-promoting resistance to ...
www.nursing.gr/ICUmortality.pdf - Páginas similares

Modelrealistic to assume that nurs-. ing can effectively alter the illness-promoting lifestyles of. the population as a whole. A nursing approach which ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2648.1989.... - Páginas similares

B O O K R E V I E W Snot specifically targeted at a nursing readership,. h s. book will nevertheless be of interest ... case, theories related to these illness promoting behav- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1440-172X.1997.... - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Many thanks. In the end I opted for the 'illness-inducing' variant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
46 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Parrot: try illness-inducing
54 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> gracias, Muriel!