KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

V.G. 20

English translation: e.g.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:v.g.
English translation:e.g.
Entered by: Heather Oland

20:35 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: V.G. 20
From a Mexican medical report, in the "musculo-skeletal" section.

COLUMNA VERTEBRAL: SIN DATOS PATOLOGICOS
(PROPORCIONE LOS DATOS INDICADOS EN LA PREGUNTA ANTERIOR ASI COMO RESULTADOS DE PRUEBAS DE EXTENSION DE NERVIO CIATICO Y DATOS DE MOVIMIENTO EXPRESADO EN GRADOS; ***V.G. 20*** FLEXION ANTERIOR.)

Thanks in advance for your assistance!
Heather Oland
e.g. 20 (e.g. = exempli gratia)
Explanation:
e.g.
→ abbreviation (From Latin exempli gratia ‘for the sake of example’.)
for example.


i.e.
→ abbreviation (From Latin id est ‘that is’).
that is to say (used to add explanatory information or to state something in different words): a walking boot which is synthetic, i.e. not leather.


Ref: The Oxford Dictionary of English (revised edition).
Online. Oxford University Press. Univ of Minnesota - Twin Cities.


E.g. means “for example,” so you use it to introduce an example: I like card games, e.g., bridge and crazy eights. Because I used e.g., you know that I have provided a list of examples of card games that I like. It's not a finite list of all card games I like; it's just a few examples.
On the other hand, i.e. means “in other words,” so you use it to introduce a further clarification: I like to play cards, i.e., bridge and crazy eights. Because I used i.e., which introduces a clarification, you know that these are the only card games that I enjoy.
Ref: http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/ie-eg-oh-my.aspx


verbi gratia.
(Loc. lat.; literalmente, 'por gracia de la palabra').
1. loc. adv. por ejemplo.

Ref: DRAE
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=ver...

Selected response from:

ael
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1e.g. 20 (e.g. = exempli gratia)ael
2 +2i.e. (id est)/for example
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i.e. (id est)/for example


Explanation:
Verbi gratia (VG)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Pozzoni: Verbi gratia, en abreviatura v.gr., es una locución latina de uso actual que significa literalmente "por la gracia de la palabra". Equivale a "como tal", "por ejemplo"; es muy utilizada con fines didácticos.
14 mins
  -> También se abrevia v.g. Muchas gracias Sonia!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Muriel!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e.g. 20 (e.g. = exempli gratia)


Explanation:
e.g.
→ abbreviation (From Latin exempli gratia ‘for the sake of example’.)
for example.


i.e.
→ abbreviation (From Latin id est ‘that is’).
that is to say (used to add explanatory information or to state something in different words): a walking boot which is synthetic, i.e. not leather.


Ref: The Oxford Dictionary of English (revised edition).
Online. Oxford University Press. Univ of Minnesota - Twin Cities.


E.g. means “for example,” so you use it to introduce an example: I like card games, e.g., bridge and crazy eights. Because I used e.g., you know that I have provided a list of examples of card games that I like. It's not a finite list of all card games I like; it's just a few examples.
On the other hand, i.e. means “in other words,” so you use it to introduce a further clarification: I like to play cards, i.e., bridge and crazy eights. Because I used i.e., which introduces a clarification, you know that these are the only card games that I enjoy.
Ref: http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/ie-eg-oh-my.aspx


verbi gratia.
(Loc. lat.; literalmente, 'por gracia de la palabra').
1. loc. adv. por ejemplo.

Ref: DRAE
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=ver...



ael
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Azanza: Muy buena explicación.
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Karina.