KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

condición post-iotal

English translation: post-ictal, postictal condition/state


21:34 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: condición post-iotal
From a Mexican medical report, in the "nervous system" section.

CONVULSIONES: (PROPORCIONE DATOS SOBRE FRECUENCIA ANTES DE TRATAMIENTO, MEDICAMENTO Y DOSIS, FRECUENCIA DE CONVULSIONES BAJO TRATAMIENTO, PERDIDA DEL CONOCIMIENTO, HORA DEL DIA, ***CONDICION POST-IOTAL,*** ETC.)

Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Heather Oland
English translation:post-ictal, postictal condition/state
Explanation:
after a seizure

Postictal state - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe postictal state is the altered state of consciousness that a person enters after experiencing an epileptic seizure, such as those occurring with frontal ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postictal_state - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Symptoms of a seizure : Epilepsy.comThis period is referred to as the “post-ictal period” (an ictus is a seizure) ... There are other symptoms that occur during the post-ictal period and are ...
www.epilepsy.com/101/ep101_symptom.html
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
I thought there must be a typo, but my brain refused to fill in the blanks... Thanks to both Dr. Sue and Robert, I wish I could split the points; both are deserving.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3post-ictal, postictal condition/stateDr Sue Levy
3 +2Post-ictal/Postictal condition
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post-ictal, postictal condition/state


Explanation:
after a seizure

Postictal state - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe postictal state is the altered state of consciousness that a person enters after experiencing an epileptic seizure, such as those occurring with frontal ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postictal_state - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Symptoms of a seizure : Epilepsy.comThis period is referred to as the “post-ictal period” (an ictus is a seizure) ... There are other symptoms that occur during the post-ictal period and are ...
www.epilepsy.com/101/ep101_symptom.html


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
I thought there must be a typo, but my brain refused to fill in the blanks... Thanks to both Dr. Sue and Robert, I wish I could split the points; both are deserving.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 mins

agree  Rita Tepper
7 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Good sleuthing!
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Post-ictal/Postictal condition


Explanation:
Possibly a typo here
Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 15800 for post ictal condition.

Blindness, Cortical, Post-Ictal: Health book: medical conditions ...
Blindness, Cortical, Post-Ictal health conditions...
http://www.the-health-book.com/Blindness,-Cortical,-Post-Ict...

Postictal But Not Interictal Hemispatial Neglect in Patients with ...
B. Mixed model ANOVA(post ictal condition). Main effects. First...
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1528-1167...

Post-ictal psychosis: an unusual clinical entity
Post-ictal psychosis appears to be a relatively rare.
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1440-1614...

ScienceDirect - Pediatric Neurology : Postictal Psychosis in a Child
Postictal psychosis is not a condition limited to the adult...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S088789940500615...

In Vivo Detection of Postictal Perturbations of Cerebral ...
Each animal was examined in control and stimulus (postictal)...
http://www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/full/22/10/1933

In Vivo Detection of Postictal Perturbations of Cerebral ...
Experimental Protocol. Each animal was examined in control and stimulus...
http://www.ajnr.org/cgi/reprint/22/10/1933.pdf

Postictal psychosis: presymptomatic risk factors and the need for ...
Postictal psychosis (PIP), an episode of psychosis occurring after...
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=15...

IngentaConnect Psychoses and Epilepsy: Are Interictal and ...
Factors that were comparable between postictal and interictal...
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/epi/2002/00000043/...

Recurrent postictal depression with cotard delusion Mendhekar DN ...
However, little work is done in the area of post-ictal...
http://www.ijppediatricsindia.org/article.asp?issn=0019-5456...

Annals of General Psychiatry | Full text | Postictal psychosis ...
Postictal psychosis: presymptomatic risk factors and the need for...
http://www.annals-general-psychiatry.com/content/5/1/9



Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna!!!

agree  Rita Tepper
7 mins
  -> Thank you Rita!!