KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

con trazos

English translation: with recorded output


21:51 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: con trazos
From Mexican medical report.

RESULTADOS DE LABORATORIO Y PRUEBAS ESPECIALES: (ELECTROCARDIOGRAMAS, PRUBAS DE TOLERANCIA AL ESFUERZO ***CON TRAZOS,*** PRUEBAS DE FUNCION RESPIRATORIA ***CON TRAZOS,*** INTERPRETACION DE RADIOGRAFIAS, PRUEBAS OSCILOMETRICAS, ETC.)

Using ropes, lines? Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Heather Oland
English translation:with recorded output
Explanation:
I did a little research but couldn't find support for any of the suggestions made so far.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with traces
Álida Gándara
3 +2with recorded output
Muriel Vasconcellos
5with records
Rita Tepper
2with trails
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with traces


Explanation:
HTH

Non spontaneous discharge, with blood - Breast Cancer
Interactive medical question and answer format about all aspects of acne treatments. ... The doctor detected trace blood in left breast discharge. ...www.medhelp.org/perl6/BreastCancer/messages/2383a.html - 24k - Cached


Álida Gándara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> gracias, buen fin de semana ;)

agree  Marian Martin
26 mins
  -> gracias :)

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your example is not germaine.
6 hrs

neutral  Rita Tepper: se refiere a registro, no a restos (traces)
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with trails


Explanation:
A baseline physical examination, ECG, and gen-. eral chemistry screen were obtained .... observed with Trails A (Wilcoxon z = −2.71, df =. 9, p = 0.0068). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L8207K86282082TN.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-27 00:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"trace" se refiere a restos, huellas (a sign of the former presence of sth)

"Trails" se refiere a la representación gráfica de los datos de screening

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with recorded output


Explanation:
I did a little research but couldn't find support for any of the suggestions made so far.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: recordings, tracings - in other words graphic results (ECG, spirometry graphs, etc)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue!

agree  rdom: "Recorded output" is the meaning, but "tracings" is more usual (I find).Tracings is certainly used for both types of ECGs, I think the respiratory test must be recorded in a tracing too, but I am not sure.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Is tracings used for all these tests?

neutral  Rita Tepper: see my explanation
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. See my revised comment below.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with records


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a que las pruebas mencionadas (tolerancia al esfuerzo, función respiratoria) se presentan con sus respectivos trazados o registros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-10-27 00:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Treadmill Stress Test records the heart's electrical activity (rate and rhythm) during exercise. During the test, the cardiologist and a technician are ...
www.torrancememorial.org/cartst.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-10-27 00:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methods: Spirometric records of 27383 patients aged 16–65 years were assessed. Spirometric values for FVC, FEV1 and FEV1%FVC values derived from north, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1440-1843.2007....
We are currently working on a programme for easy visualisation of spirometric records in the diagnosis of occupational asthma. ...
www.occupationalasthma.com/forumviewquestion.aspx?id=21

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2007-10-27 16:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/RE/RECORD.html
As a summary of the link: Spanish registro (account book, book, bookmark, county, exam, inspection, marker, recording, register, registration, registry, search, searching, stop),..
Health: A record is made on paper or videotape.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2007-10-27 16:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Record made on paper: registro, trazado (trazo)

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's not "wrong," but your examples don't support your answer (the firs is a verb), and "records" could include physicians' notes as well. It's too general.
4 hrs
  -> I know that my first example is the present simple of the verb "to record" (meaning registrar in the example).