KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

estufa climatizada

English translation: Climatized chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estufa climatizada
English translation:Climatized chamber
Entered by: slothm

07:50 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laboratory procedures
Spanish term or phrase: estufa climatizada
Context:
No laboratório, as fêmeas foram incubadas por 15 dias para a postura de ovos em uma estufa climatizada (T = 27°C e UR > 80%).

I thought of "acclimated" or "climate-controlled stove" - given the reference to relative humidity, but I couldn't find any references to the phrase.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
climatized chamber
Explanation:
It is a room where the local climate is under control.
Temperature, relative humidity, light and gases are monitored all the rime. Conditions that have to be met for rearing insects from egg to larvae, etc.
I worked with ticks under the Tick Control Program and we had to rear them for our experiments since we worked with resisteance problems to different pesticides.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate hearing from an expert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5climatized chamberslothm
4climate controlled ovenliz askew
2thermostatically controlled ovenzabrowa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climate controlled oven


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=climate controlled ov...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-10-30 08:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW

it's Portuguese - English.

Never mind :)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837
Notes to answerer
Asker: I will re-post the question in Portuguese!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thermostatically controlled oven


Explanation:
OK, not my area, but I'll give it a shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-30 10:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rsrsrs sei como é com o Português/Español


    Reference: http://www.modot.mo.gov/design/specbook/files/Sec0601.pdf
    Reference: http://mrw.interscience.wiley.com/emrw/9780471140863/cp/cpps...
zabrowa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
climatized chamber


Explanation:
It is a room where the local climate is under control.
Temperature, relative humidity, light and gases are monitored all the rime. Conditions that have to be met for rearing insects from egg to larvae, etc.
I worked with ticks under the Tick Control Program and we had to rear them for our experiments since we worked with resisteance problems to different pesticides.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate hearing from an expert!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer is highly authoritative, especially since you've worked with ticks, but I wonder why they would use "estufa". Are you certain that this is the same thing?