KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tensarse

English translation: to tighten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tensarse
English translation:to tighten
Entered by: liz askew

20:31 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tensarse
"El colágeno es una fibra básica que soporta la estructura de la piel. El calentamiento de la radiofrecuencia provoca que las estructuras más profundas se tensen y que con el tiempo se produzca nuevo colágeno."

I'm not sure how best to translate this verb here.
Timothy Barton
to tighten
Explanation:
laser hair removal, cosmetic injections with botox, vein removal ... This deep uniform heating action causes the deep structures in the skin and underlying tissue to immediately tighten. Over time, new and remodeled collagen ...
www.dunham-consulting.co.uk/treatments.asp?id=43 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 22:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stratford Dermatherapy The Thermage procedure is performed with The ThermaCool System and it works by using deep tissue heating to tighten the deep collagen fibres of skin and its ...
www.skincareclinic.co.uk/thermageprocedure.cfm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Aesthetic Skin Clinic Thermage. Providing cosmetic dermatology ... This causes deep structures in the skin to tighten, and over time, new and remodelled collagen is produced. What does the Thermage procedure feel like? ...
www.askinclinic.co.uk/skin_treatment/thermage.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to tightenliz askew
4 +1tense upRobert Anderson
4harden or stiffen
NadineDudley
3to become firmAlana Quintyne


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to become firm


Explanation:
Use of some products and techniques makes the skin firm or tight

Alana Quintyne
Native speaker of: English

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tense up


Explanation:
In fact, there is a collagen supplement called "Tense Up".

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal: or tense
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alicia

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harden or stiffen


Explanation:
the collagen can harden

NadineDudley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to tighten


Explanation:
laser hair removal, cosmetic injections with botox, vein removal ... This deep uniform heating action causes the deep structures in the skin and underlying tissue to immediately tighten. Over time, new and remodeled collagen ...
www.dunham-consulting.co.uk/treatments.asp?id=43 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 22:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stratford Dermatherapy The Thermage procedure is performed with The ThermaCool System and it works by using deep tissue heating to tighten the deep collagen fibres of skin and its ...
www.skincareclinic.co.uk/thermageprocedure.cfm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Aesthetic Skin Clinic Thermage. Providing cosmetic dermatology ... This causes deep structures in the skin to tighten, and over time, new and remodelled collagen is produced. What does the Thermage procedure feel like? ...
www.askinclinic.co.uk/skin_treatment/thermage.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  slothm: Correct.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
18 hrs