KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Sondas de escografia

English translation: ultrasound probes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sondas de escografia
English translation:ultrasound probes
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

22:07 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sondas de escografia
No está una oración, sólo dice "Sondas de escografía"

Gracias por su ayuda!
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
ultrasound probes
Explanation:
must be a typo. ECOGRAFÍA
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ultrasound probes
Marina Menendez
4 +1echography [echographic] catheters
Terry Burgess
2ultrasound scans
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ultrasound scans


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ultrasound probes


Explanation:
must be a typo. ECOGRAFÍA

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Yes!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Giovanni!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Muriel!

agree  alexfromsd
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alex!

agree  liz askew
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Liz!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echography [echographic] catheters


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 23:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay aprox. 14,000 ejemplos en Google, incluyendo:

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6013033.html


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel5/7934/2...
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rita:-)