KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ampulífuga

English translation: ampullofugal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ampulífuga
English translation:ampullofugal
Entered by: liz askew

20:57 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ampulífuga
Se ha constatado que en la DCSS, la exposición a ruidos intensos, la presión positiva en el conducto auditivo externo y/o la realización de la maniobra de Valsalva con la nariz tapada (glotis abierta) ocasionan una deflexión **ampulífuga** (excitatoria) de la cúpula en el conducto semicircular superior
Jaime Russell
ampullifugal
Explanation:
I am going to check this, all the same:

The Clinical Value of Nystagmus in Peripheral Labyrinthine Disorders movement is greater than the ampullifugal. The 30 to 40 seconds after-. nystagmus is a summation of the greater stimulation on the right ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1176256 - Similar pages

Societies' Proceedings the ampullifugal and ampullipetal currents in the canals. In any pair ... canals the ampullipetal result was stronger than the ampullifugal. ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1169824 - Similar pages
[ More results from journals.cambridge.org ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-01 21:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've also found "ampullOfugal"

Vestibulo-ocular reflex Acceleration into the precipitating position deflects the cupula in an ampullofugal excitatory direction, and, after a 180° contralateral tilting (the ...
bluezoo.org/vor/index.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The vestibulo-ocular reflex: computation in the cerebellar flocculus File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ties, compatible with excitation of the posterior vertical canal induced by ampullofugal cupular. deflection:. 1. nystagmus and vertigo begin with a one or ...
bluezoo.org/vor/vor.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-01 21:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/sld.cu?ref=safesearch&aff_i...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... el número de pulsos(ampulípeda), mientras que la que. dobla la cresta ampollar en dirección contraria (ampulífuga) lo disminuye, de manera que esta ...
www.sld.cu/galerias/pdf/sitios/otorrino/cap._4_libro2.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]
Vestibular Function and Anatomy http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/utmb.edu?ref=safesearch&aff... info...","",'green','siteadvisor:','Vestibular Function and Anatomy',1.0)" style="Z-INDEX: 999; POSITION: absolute" onmouseout=shut(event) height=16 src="siteadvisor:green.gif" width=16 border=0http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/utmb.edu?ref=safesearch&aff...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
excitatory in lateral canals, inhibitory in. superior/posterior canals. Ampullofugal flow (away from the. ampulla) has opposite effect ...
www.utmb.edu/otoref/grnds/Vestibular-2004-0414/Vestibular-s... - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-01 21:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AmpullOfugal it must be as there are many, many refs. to this, whereas only about 10 or so for the other one, i.e. ampullIfugal

http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&sa=X...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this is what I found too, ampullofugal. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ampullifugalliz askew
1amplificatoryJEAN HUTCHINGS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ampullifugal


Explanation:
I am going to check this, all the same:

The Clinical Value of Nystagmus in Peripheral Labyrinthine Disorders movement is greater than the ampullifugal. The 30 to 40 seconds after-. nystagmus is a summation of the greater stimulation on the right ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1176256 - Similar pages

Societies' Proceedings the ampullifugal and ampullipetal currents in the canals. In any pair ... canals the ampullipetal result was stronger than the ampullifugal. ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1169824 - Similar pages
[ More results from journals.cambridge.org ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-01 21:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've also found "ampullOfugal"

Vestibulo-ocular reflex Acceleration into the precipitating position deflects the cupula in an ampullofugal excitatory direction, and, after a 180° contralateral tilting (the ...
bluezoo.org/vor/index.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The vestibulo-ocular reflex: computation in the cerebellar flocculus File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ties, compatible with excitation of the posterior vertical canal induced by ampullofugal cupular. deflection:. 1. nystagmus and vertigo begin with a one or ...
bluezoo.org/vor/vor.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-01 21:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/sld.cu?ref=safesearch&aff_i...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... el número de pulsos(ampulípeda), mientras que la que. dobla la cresta ampollar en dirección contraria (ampulífuga) lo disminuye, de manera que esta ...
www.sld.cu/galerias/pdf/sitios/otorrino/cap._4_libro2.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]
Vestibular Function and Anatomy http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/utmb.edu?ref=safesearch&aff... info...","",'green','siteadvisor:','Vestibular Function and Anatomy',1.0)" style="Z-INDEX: 999; POSITION: absolute" onmouseout=shut(event) height=16 src="siteadvisor:green.gif" width=16 border=0http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/utmb.edu?ref=safesearch&aff...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
excitatory in lateral canals, inhibitory in. superior/posterior canals. Ampullofugal flow (away from the. ampulla) has opposite effect ...
www.utmb.edu/otoref/grnds/Vestibular-2004-0414/Vestibular-s... - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-01 21:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AmpullOfugal it must be as there are many, many refs. to this, whereas only about 10 or so for the other one, i.e. ampullIfugal

http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&sa=X...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
this is what I found too, ampullofugal. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Así es. Saludos
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! A new word..!

agree  Maria523
9 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
amplificatory


Explanation:
Ampulifugal does not exist & I understand this to mean that which has an amplifying effect.

JEAN HUTCHINGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Thanks for your kind comment. I think it is because I suffer from researchitis :)
1 hr
  -> Looks like you're right, Liz as you so often are!