KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

UTB

English translation: Bipolar Disorder Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:UTB
English translation:Bipolar Disorder Unit
Entered by: Lesley Jackson

15:51 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: UTB
source Cidra, Puerto Rico: medical history: "estuvo hospitalizada en la unidad de UTB en febrero" This was a psychiatric admission. Any ideas about UTB? Universidad de... ? or could it be the transcriptionist misheard and it should be UTP for unidad de tratamiento psiquiátrico? Thanks.
Lesley Jackson
United States
Bipolar Disorder Unit
Explanation:
See if this fits:

UTB: Unidad de Trastornos bipolares. 1 Psiquiatra diario. 1 Psiquiatra 3 días a la semana. 1 Psiquiatra 1 día a la semana. 1 Psicólogo 1 día a la semana
[PDF] NOTA de REGIMEN INTERIORFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
1 consultas para UTB (2 médicos). 1 consulta para IVE (1 médico) ... Unidad de Interconsulta hospitalaria. (1 Psiquiatra; diario). ...
www.dep7.san.gva.es/CarteraEspecialidades/reglamentos/PSIQU... - Páginas similares

University of Pennsylvania Medical Center: Department of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]University of Pennsylvania Medical Center: Department of Psychiatry Bipolar Disorder Unit - Filmography. Join IMDb Pro for more details!
www.imdb.com/company/co0137841/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Yes, it fits! Elsewhere in the record a Dx of bipolar disorder was mentioned. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bipolar Disorder UnitKarla Mabarak
3 +2Tuberculosis Unitliz askew


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tuberculosis Unit


Explanation:
Well, I keep finding UTB = Unidad de Tuberculosis

And:

thmnews47- [ Translate this page ] MEDICINA Y PSIQUIATRIA Tuberculosis y Psiquiatría Trastornos Psiquiátricos y Abuso de Sustancias Aspectos Eticos de la Contención Física Cibersuicidio ...
www.txoriherri.com/thmnews47.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-02 16:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any other medical details you have would be useful :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-02 16:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CARACTERISTICAS PSICOSEXUALES EN PERSONAS CON TB PULMONAR- [ Translate this page ] 1994:17-8; Brainsky S. Aspectos psicosexuales de la tuberculosis pulmonar. Revista Colombiana de Psiquiatría. 1994; 23:93-116.
encolombia.com/medicina/neumologia/neumo12100-caracteristicaspsicosexu1.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-02 16:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://psy.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/43/1/82-a

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell
1 hr

agree  Maria523
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bipolar Disorder Unit


Explanation:
See if this fits:

UTB: Unidad de Trastornos bipolares. 1 Psiquiatra diario. 1 Psiquiatra 3 días a la semana. 1 Psiquiatra 1 día a la semana. 1 Psicólogo 1 día a la semana
[PDF] NOTA de REGIMEN INTERIORFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
1 consultas para UTB (2 médicos). 1 consulta para IVE (1 médico) ... Unidad de Interconsulta hospitalaria. (1 Psiquiatra; diario). ...
www.dep7.san.gva.es/CarteraEspecialidades/reglamentos/PSIQU... - Páginas similares

University of Pennsylvania Medical Center: Department of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]University of Pennsylvania Medical Center: Department of Psychiatry Bipolar Disorder Unit - Filmography. Join IMDb Pro for more details!
www.imdb.com/company/co0137841/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Yes, it fits! Elsewhere in the record a Dx of bipolar disorder was mentioned. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sonia