KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

caquectizantes

English translation: cachexia-inducing tumor(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caquectizantes
English translation:cachexia-inducing tumor(s)
Entered by: celiacp

17:23 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer, disease, tumour
Spanish term or phrase: caquectizantes
Hi there - I think this means that it causes weight loss, but I can't find the exact word - can anybody help please? This is from a study about nutrition for patients with colon cancer. Spanish (Spain) to English (UK).

Sería también conveniente la valoración nutricional en otros tipos de tumores más caquectizantes así como la comparación entre tumores
Juliet Allaway
Spain
cachexia-inducing tumor(s)
Explanation:
MECHANISM OF INDUCTION OF SKELETAL MUSCLE ATROPHY BY PROTEOLYSIS ...bearing a cachexia-inducing tumor, when the. weight loss exceeded 16% (Fig 4C). Activation of. PKR was accompanied by a corresponding ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/reprint/M610378200v1.pdf - Páginas similares

Clinica Chimica Acta : Omega-3 fatty acid effects on biochemical ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Soleus muscles from mice bearing a cachexia-inducing tumor (MAC16) showed increased in vitro protein degradation. EPA suppressed catabolism through ...
http://www.linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S00098981060... - Páginas similares

Nutrition Modulation of Cachexia/Proteolysis -- Siddiqui et al. 21 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... colon adenocarcinoma-16 (MAC16) cachexia-inducing tumor report that eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) decreases protein degradation in skeletal muscle but has ...
ncp.aspenjournals.org/cgi/content/full/21/2/155 - Páginas similares

Method for the treatment of bacterial caused weight loss and/or ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Mahony et al., "Comparison of Weight Loss Induced by Recombinant Tumor Necrosis Factor with that Produced by a Cachexia-Inducing Tumor", Br. J. Cancer, vol. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5087453.html - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

NAC14.CHP:Corel VENTURAwith cachexia-inducing tumor in mice and humans. Cancer Res 55,. 1458–1463, 1995. 15. Eden, E, Edstrom, S, Bennegard, K, Lindmark, L, and Lundholm, K: ...
www.leaonline.com/doi/abs/10.1207/S15327914NC330213 - Páginas similares

癌症恶病质研究进展Effects of megestrol acetate on weight loss induced by TNF-α and a cachexia-inducing tumor in NMRI mice. Br J cancer,1990, 62:420 [18]Tchkmedyia. NS, et al. ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=azjz200302007 - Páginas similares

Treatment of Cachexia in the Elderlyalpha and a cachexia-inducing tumor (MAC16) in. NMRI mice. Br J Cancer 62:420–424. 56. Lapp CA, Thomas ME, Lewis JB (1995) Modulation ...
www.springerlink.com/index/q4117n2276221448.pdf - Páginas similares

BioDrugs - Fulltext: Volume 19(3) 2005 p 179-187 The Science of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Research Institute (NMRI) mice, megestrol acetate has been shown to prevent the weight loss induced by TNF-± and a cachexia-inducing tumor (MAC-16). ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/cim/fulltext.00063030-200519030-00004.htm;jsessionid=GzXWvm2hJ8t2DHGVMBqskpZJnFvdsY... - Páginas similares

Current Opinion in Clinical Nutrition and Metabolic Care ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... 6, 8, and 9 in skeletal muscle of animals bearing a cachexia-inducing tumor. Despite the increase in caspase activity, there were no signs of apoptosis ...
www.co-clinicalnutrition.com/pt/re/conutrition/fulltext.000... - Páginas similares

Topics in Clinical Nutrition - Fulltext: Volume 19(2) April/May ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]17 In studies of mice with cachexia-inducing tumor, proteolysis is attenuated and EPA is able to prevent weight loss with preservation of LBM. ...
www.topicsinclinicalnutrition.com/pt/re/tcn/fulltext.000084... - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-11-02 21:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimensions in Critical Care Nursing - Fulltext: Volume 23(6 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Purification and characterization of a lipid-mobilizing factor associated with cachexia-inducing tumors in mice and humans. Cancer Research. ...
www.dccnjournal.com/pt/re/dccn/fulltext.00003465-200411000-... - Páginas similares

The Correlation of Cytokine Levels With Body Weight After ...Beck S, Tisdale M. Effect of megestrol acetate on weight loss induced. by tumor necrosis factor alpha and a cachexia-inducing tumor (MAC16). in NMRI mice. ...
http://www.biomed.gerontologyjournals.org/cgi/reprint/56/1/M... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2more (cachetic) tumours
John Cutler
5 +2[tumors] that are more likely to cause cachectic wasting
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1cachexia-inducing tumor(s)
celiacp


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more (cachetic) tumours


Explanation:
Quick definitions (cachectic)

# adjective: relating to or having the symptoms of cachexia

Quick definitions (cachexia)

# noun: any general reduction in vitality and strength of body and mind resulting from a debilitating chronic disease

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help John. I really appreciate it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
25 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

neutral  Roxanna Delgado: The problem here, John, is that the patient is cacheCtic, but you can't describe the tumor as cachectic.
1 hr
  -> I was thinking of the idea of tumors causing cachexia, but summarised the idea in very few words.. On second thought, I would say, "Tumors causing more cachexia".

agree  Maria523
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[tumors] that are more likely to cause cachectic wasting


Explanation:
I mis-read your context the first time. I now see that your author is comparing, among tumors, those that are more or less likely to trigger this condition. Either way, the main point here is "wasting" - 60 examples found for ["cachectic wasting"].

In our model, 7 of 19 rats demonstrated **a cachectic wasting syndrome** with overt clinical manifestations of graft-versus-host disease in the ears, nose, ...
www.plasreconsurg.com/pt/re/prs/fulltext.00006534-199910000...

IngentaConnect Physiological Effects of CNTF-Induced Wasting
**This cachectic wasting** resulted in death over a period of 7-10 days. Implantation of the parental C6 line, or C6 cells which express a non-secreted form of ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ap/ck/1996/00000008/00000010...

Transactions of the Pathological Society of London - Google Books Result
by Pathological Society of London - 1858 - Pathology
... but above the trachea:—**the non-existence of cachectic wasting** to any severe extent, and the integrity of the rest of the respiratory apparatus. ...
books.google.com/books?id=xuUCAAAAYAAJ...


... Poly MVA for pain relief, **both were cachectic [wasting away, ed.]**. Both were terminal when they started LAPd. Mr. G. age 62 was in a Mexican hospital when he was ...
www.annieappleseedproject.org/polymva.html

Companion to Clinical Neurology - Google Books Result
by William Pryse-Phillips - 2003 - Medical - 1128 pages
Type 2b atrophy is seen in the **settings of cachectic wasting**, or systemic malignancy or prolonged immobilization. type/token ratio A measure of verbal ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0195159381

**cachectic wasting**. Wide derangements of metabolic homeostasis. have been described in patients with cachexia. and include hypertriglyceridemia, increased ...
www.ajtmh.org/cgi/reprint/47/1_Suppl/2.pdf

Cancer Therapies
In 1960s Dr. Joseph Gold, director of The Syracuse Cancer Research Institute in Syracuse, New York, states that **cachectic wasting is a prime cause of death** ...
www.progressivehealingcenter.com/therapies.html

Transactions of the Clinical Society of London - Google Books Result
by Clinical Society of London - 1872
... **a febrile cachectic wasting disorder**. I have no experience of it, and have learnt from many of my colleagues that they also have no such experience, ...
books.google.com/books?id=tcoCAAAAYAAJ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Annissa 7ar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Annissa~

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cachexia-inducing tumor(s)


Explanation:
MECHANISM OF INDUCTION OF SKELETAL MUSCLE ATROPHY BY PROTEOLYSIS ...bearing a cachexia-inducing tumor, when the. weight loss exceeded 16% (Fig 4C). Activation of. PKR was accompanied by a corresponding ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/reprint/M610378200v1.pdf - Páginas similares

Clinica Chimica Acta : Omega-3 fatty acid effects on biochemical ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Soleus muscles from mice bearing a cachexia-inducing tumor (MAC16) showed increased in vitro protein degradation. EPA suppressed catabolism through ...
http://www.linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S00098981060... - Páginas similares

Nutrition Modulation of Cachexia/Proteolysis -- Siddiqui et al. 21 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... colon adenocarcinoma-16 (MAC16) cachexia-inducing tumor report that eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) decreases protein degradation in skeletal muscle but has ...
ncp.aspenjournals.org/cgi/content/full/21/2/155 - Páginas similares

Method for the treatment of bacterial caused weight loss and/or ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Mahony et al., "Comparison of Weight Loss Induced by Recombinant Tumor Necrosis Factor with that Produced by a Cachexia-Inducing Tumor", Br. J. Cancer, vol. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5087453.html - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

NAC14.CHP:Corel VENTURAwith cachexia-inducing tumor in mice and humans. Cancer Res 55,. 1458–1463, 1995. 15. Eden, E, Edstrom, S, Bennegard, K, Lindmark, L, and Lundholm, K: ...
www.leaonline.com/doi/abs/10.1207/S15327914NC330213 - Páginas similares

癌症恶病质研究进展Effects of megestrol acetate on weight loss induced by TNF-α and a cachexia-inducing tumor in NMRI mice. Br J cancer,1990, 62:420 [18]Tchkmedyia. NS, et al. ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=azjz200302007 - Páginas similares

Treatment of Cachexia in the Elderlyalpha and a cachexia-inducing tumor (MAC16) in. NMRI mice. Br J Cancer 62:420–424. 56. Lapp CA, Thomas ME, Lewis JB (1995) Modulation ...
www.springerlink.com/index/q4117n2276221448.pdf - Páginas similares

BioDrugs - Fulltext: Volume 19(3) 2005 p 179-187 The Science of ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Research Institute (NMRI) mice, megestrol acetate has been shown to prevent the weight loss induced by TNF-± and a cachexia-inducing tumor (MAC-16). ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/cim/fulltext.00063030-200519030-00004.htm;jsessionid=GzXWvm2hJ8t2DHGVMBqskpZJnFvdsY... - Páginas similares

Current Opinion in Clinical Nutrition and Metabolic Care ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... 6, 8, and 9 in skeletal muscle of animals bearing a cachexia-inducing tumor. Despite the increase in caspase activity, there were no signs of apoptosis ...
www.co-clinicalnutrition.com/pt/re/conutrition/fulltext.000... - Páginas similares

Topics in Clinical Nutrition - Fulltext: Volume 19(2) April/May ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]17 In studies of mice with cachexia-inducing tumor, proteolysis is attenuated and EPA is able to prevent weight loss with preservation of LBM. ...
www.topicsinclinicalnutrition.com/pt/re/tcn/fulltext.000084... - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-11-02 21:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimensions in Critical Care Nursing - Fulltext: Volume 23(6 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Purification and characterization of a lipid-mobilizing factor associated with cachexia-inducing tumors in mice and humans. Cancer Research. ...
www.dccnjournal.com/pt/re/dccn/fulltext.00003465-200411000-... - Páginas similares

The Correlation of Cytokine Levels With Body Weight After ...Beck S, Tisdale M. Effect of megestrol acetate on weight loss induced. by tumor necrosis factor alpha and a cachexia-inducing tumor (MAC16). in NMRI mice. ...
http://www.biomed.gerontologyjournals.org/cgi/reprint/56/1/M... - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Rita!