ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

evaluación kinésica

English translation: kinesiological evaluation / functional assessment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evaluación kinésica
English translation:kinesiological evaluation / functional assessment
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:55 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PHYSIOTHERAPY
Spanish term or phrase: evaluación kinésica
UNIDAD DE EVALUACIÓN DEL PACIENTE
- Pauta de evaluación kinésica
- Historia clínica del paciente
- Exámenes médicos y de laboratorio
- Examen físico estático
- Observación
- Palpación de los diferentes tejidos

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
kinesiological evaluation / functional assessment
Explanation:
Hi Maria Eugenia! I know you have avoided "kinesiology" in previous questions, but it DOES seem to be an accepted part of mainstream physiotherapy teaching in Australia.
However, the actual term "kinesiological evaluation/assessment" is not sufficiently common to convince me that it would be correct to use it here. So I would lean towards "functional assessment"

PHTY 122 Introduction to Physiotherapy : Basic Processes B
Pre-Requisite: PHTY 111 Introduction to Physiotherapy: Basic Processes A
This unit is aimed at providing the student with a sound knowledge of kinesiology, which forms a basis for physiotherapy diagnosis and treatment. The importance of applying anatomical knowledge is emphasised. Topics covered include observation and analysis of movement of the head, neck, trunk, upper limbs and lower limbs; observation and analysis of basic functional tasks, theory and practice of passive movement, manual muscle testing, joint range measurement, exercise planning and teaching, methods of training for strength, power and endurance, methods of relaxation training as well as various exercise techniques including free exercise, isometrics, apparatus assisted and resisted exercise (suspension, weights, pulleys etc), isokinetics and hydrotherapy. Unit material is presented to students in five blocks: Assessment includes practical and written examinations.

Australian Occupational Therapy Journal - Fulltext: Volume 52(3 ...FIGURE 1: Link between kinesiology and function for a 13-year-old boy. (a) Physiotherapy evaluation; (b) occupational therapy evaluation. ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/auot/fulltext.00001420-200509000-00004.htm - Similar pages

Units: PhysiotherapyThis unit is aimed at providing the student with a sound knowledge of kinesiology, which forms a basis for physiotherapy diagnosis and treatment. ...
www.nd.edu.au/units/physio.shtml - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Our New Head of S c h o o lFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Kinesiology, Health and Physical. Education. Many of the students have .... sive physiotherapy evaluation in the Out Patient Department at the Shenton Park ...
physiotherapy.curtin.edu.au/home/handson/hands_on_2001_winter.pdf
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you, Sue! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kinesthetic assessment/evaluation
Edward Tully
3 +2kinesthetic evaluation
cristina estanislau
4kinesiological evaluation / functional assessmentDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinesthetic assessment/evaluation


Explanation:
[PDF] Page 1 1 CURRICULUM VITAE (revised – November 2006) TERRY RICHARD ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
International Federation of Sports Physiotherapy Vienna, Austria. European Meeting ...... Kinesthetic Evaluation and Rehabilitation of the Toronto, Canada ...
www.mc.uky.edu/PT/Faculty CV/TERRY MALONE CV Nov2006.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] ctc 8.5x11spring mailer.inddFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Kinesthetic Evaluation & Program. $Varies. PRIVATE LESSONS. Private Lesson Series. $290.00. (This series includes four 45 min. or eight 20 min. lessons.) ...
www.chaskamn.com/golfcourse/ctcpdfscreen.pdf - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
8 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kinesthetic evaluation


Explanation:
Dr. Rau : Swiss Biological Medicine - Faq- [ Traduzir esta página ]... analyses of blood,urine, and saliva; dental and skin examinations; hearing and vision tests; cardiovascular tests; kinesthetic evaluation; and others. ...
www.drrau.com/inner/faq.html - 24k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> thanks lia

agree  Aldana Gómez Ríos
7 hrs
  -> thanks aldana

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kinesiological evaluation / functional assessment


Explanation:
Hi Maria Eugenia! I know you have avoided "kinesiology" in previous questions, but it DOES seem to be an accepted part of mainstream physiotherapy teaching in Australia.
However, the actual term "kinesiological evaluation/assessment" is not sufficiently common to convince me that it would be correct to use it here. So I would lean towards "functional assessment"

PHTY 122 Introduction to Physiotherapy : Basic Processes B
Pre-Requisite: PHTY 111 Introduction to Physiotherapy: Basic Processes A
This unit is aimed at providing the student with a sound knowledge of kinesiology, which forms a basis for physiotherapy diagnosis and treatment. The importance of applying anatomical knowledge is emphasised. Topics covered include observation and analysis of movement of the head, neck, trunk, upper limbs and lower limbs; observation and analysis of basic functional tasks, theory and practice of passive movement, manual muscle testing, joint range measurement, exercise planning and teaching, methods of training for strength, power and endurance, methods of relaxation training as well as various exercise techniques including free exercise, isometrics, apparatus assisted and resisted exercise (suspension, weights, pulleys etc), isokinetics and hydrotherapy. Unit material is presented to students in five blocks: Assessment includes practical and written examinations.

Australian Occupational Therapy Journal - Fulltext: Volume 52(3 ...FIGURE 1: Link between kinesiology and function for a 13-year-old boy. (a) Physiotherapy evaluation; (b) occupational therapy evaluation. ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/auot/fulltext.00001420-200509000-00004.htm - Similar pages

Units: PhysiotherapyThis unit is aimed at providing the student with a sound knowledge of kinesiology, which forms a basis for physiotherapy diagnosis and treatment. ...
www.nd.edu.au/units/physio.shtml - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Our New Head of S c h o o lFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Kinesiology, Health and Physical. Education. Many of the students have .... sive physiotherapy evaluation in the Out Patient Department at the Shenton Park ...
physiotherapy.curtin.edu.au/home/handson/hands_on_2001_winter.pdf


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thank you, Sue! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Sue! Thanks for remembering :) I had thought of "mobility evaluation/assessment guideline," but your suggestion is great! Thank you once more :)