KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

examen físico estático

English translation: static physical examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:examen físico estático
English translation:static physical examination
Entered by: Edward Tully

08:56 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PHYSIOTHERAPY
Spanish term or phrase: examen físico estático
UNIDAD DE EVALUACIÓN DEL PACIENTE
- Pauta de evaluación kinésica
- Historia clínica del paciente
- Exámenes médicos y de laboratorio
- Examen físico estático
- Observación
- Palpación de los diferentes tejidos

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
static physical examination
Explanation:
Current Opinion in Orthopaedics - Fulltext: Volume 11(6) December ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]They found no correlation between any static (physical examination) and dynamic (gait analysis) variable for either the cerebral palsy or control groups. ...
www.co-orthopedics.com/pt/re/coortho/fulltext.00001433-2000... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Chapter 25 - Analysis of GaitFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Static physical examination measures, such as passive joint range of motion, muscle strength and. tone, and the presence and degree of bony deformity ...
www.sm-7.info/.../bmt/The Biomedical Engineering Handbook -... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Edward. I confess I posted this question because I thought a literal translation would be wrong :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stationary/unchanging physical examination
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1static physical examination
Edward Tully


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
static physical examination


Explanation:
Current Opinion in Orthopaedics - Fulltext: Volume 11(6) December ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]They found no correlation between any static (physical examination) and dynamic (gait analysis) variable for either the cerebral palsy or control groups. ...
www.co-orthopedics.com/pt/re/coortho/fulltext.00001433-2000... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Chapter 25 - Analysis of GaitFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Static physical examination measures, such as passive joint range of motion, muscle strength and. tone, and the presence and degree of bony deformity ...
www.sm-7.info/.../bmt/The Biomedical Engineering Handbook -... - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Edward. I confess I posted this question because I thought a literal translation would be wrong :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
8 hrs
  -> thank you Maria!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stationary/unchanging physical examination


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
7 days