KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

comunicaciones/senos nasales/fosas nasales/raices de dientes adyacentes

English translation: sinuses | nasal sinuses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:senos nasales
English translation:sinuses | nasal sinuses
Entered by: David Russi

12:07 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicina/lenguaje jurídico
Spanish term or phrase: comunicaciones/senos nasales/fosas nasales/raices de dientes adyacentes
con frecuencia aun menor pueden producirse comunicaciones en los senos o fosas nasales y lesionar raices de dientes adyacentes
adt3
sinuses | nasal sinuses
Explanation:
Although technically "nasal sinuses", in English sinuses is the common term


senos de la nariz... - WordReference Forums
Los senos nasales ( nasal sinuses) son FRONTALES y MAXILARES, su inflamación produce las concocidas sinusitis frontal o maxilar. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=54164 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
Diccionario Mosby Ingles-Espanol/Espanol-Ingles de Ciencias de La ... - Google Books Result
by Mosby - 2000 - Foreign Language Study - 850 pages
... senos nasales accesorios accessory nasal sinuses. sensación sensation. sensación de impotencia powerlessness. sensación de tope end-feel. sensación ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8481745413...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sinuses | nasal sinuses
David Russi
5oral sinus communicationsChristian Löfvall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senos nasales
sinuses | nasal sinuses


Explanation:
Although technically "nasal sinuses", in English sinuses is the common term


senos de la nariz... - WordReference Forums
Los senos nasales ( nasal sinuses) son FRONTALES y MAXILARES, su inflamación produce las concocidas sinusitis frontal o maxilar. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=54164 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
Diccionario Mosby Ingles-Espanol/Espanol-Ingles de Ciencias de La ... - Google Books Result
by Mosby - 2000 - Foreign Language Study - 850 pages
... senos nasales accesorios accessory nasal sinuses. sensación sensation. sensación de impotencia powerlessness. sensación de tope end-feel. sensación ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8481745413...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
8 days

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
24 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oral sinus communications


Explanation:
"...pueden producirse comunicaciones en los senos o fosas nasales..."

"... oral sinus communications and buconasal communications can happen..."

las comunicaciones buco-nasales o buco-sinusales pueden producirse como accidentes dentro de una cirguía... (Seguro el texto habla de eso,).

Espero ser de ayuda...

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:qOpDQM41AmAJ:scielo.isc...
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:ACWD-xEZf2wJ:sisbib.unm...
http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=buconasal communications&i...

Christian Löfvall
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4