KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tratamiento posterior por el especialista/perdida de sensiblidad en los labios

English translation: subsequent treatmaent by the specialist / loss of labial sensitivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento posterior por el especialista/perdida de sensiblidad en los labios
English translation:subsequent treatmaent by the specialist / loss of labial sensitivity
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:29 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento posterior por el especialista/perdida de sensiblidad en los labios
en el citado procedimiento pueden darse procesos edematósicos, dolor o laceración en la mucosa yugal o en la lengua con posibilidad de lesiones en el maxilar y provocación de sinusitis lo que requerirá tratamiento posterior por el especialista y con menor probabilidad lesiones de tipo nervioso que podrían dar lugar a una pérdida en la sensibilidad de los labios, mentón, lengua y/o encía, dependiendo del nervio al que afecte
xxxlucia1982198
subsequent treatmaent by the specialist / loss of labial sensitivity
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subsequent treatmaent by the specialist / loss of labial sensitivity
Michael Powers (PhD)
5later specialist treatment / loss of sensitivity in the lips, ...Cinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subsequent treatmaent by the specialist / loss of labial sensitivity


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Nicely done Mike!!!!
1 min
  -> Thank you, Roberto - Mike :)

agree  Marian Martin
1 hr
  -> Thank you, m_martin - Mike :)

agree  Maria523
8 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
later specialist treatment / loss of sensitivity in the lips, ...


Explanation:
As this sentence continues, "labial sensitivity" can't be used.

"...loss of sensitivity in lips, chin, tongue and/or gum...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247