KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Ds Dp (abbreviations)

English translation: superficial dermis, deep dermis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ds Dp (abbreviations)
English translation:superficial dermis, deep dermis
Entered by: Myriam S

23:45 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Report
Spanish term or phrase: Ds Dp (abbreviations)
Medical report with a diagnosis of burns, it states the following:

Localizacón: Tronco, abdomen, mamams y tórax
Profundidad: Ds Dp
Extensión: 15%
Mecanismo: agua caliente.

What does Ds Dp stand for and how is it translated into MEDICAL English?

Thanks for your help.
Myriam S
United States
superficial dermis, deep dermis
Explanation:
Ds: dermis superficial
Dp: dermis profunda
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Thank you both, wish I could split up the points since both answers are correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6superficial dermis, deep dermis
Rita Tepper
4 +1dérmica superficial ( DS) y dérmica profunda ( DP).
Maria Bedoya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dérmica superficial ( DS) y dérmica profunda ( DP).


Explanation:
Partial thickness burn and full thickness

http://www.chkd.org/healthlibrary/Content.aspx?pageid=P01745

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:yN9meVTlN44J:www.geocit...
abora/primaux2.htm+Profundidad:+Ds+Dp&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=8&gl=us

Maria Bedoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: http://www.emedicine.com/ped/byname/burns--surgical-perspect...
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
superficial dermis, deep dermis


Explanation:
Ds: dermis superficial
Dp: dermis profunda

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Thank you both, wish I could split up the points since both answers are correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry!

agree  Marina Menendez: así es. las quemaduras de 2ª grado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zareh!

agree  Sinead --
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sinead!

agree  celiacp
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Celia!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxanna!