KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

topes de los movimientos fisiológicos

English translation: span of physiological movements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:topes de los movimientos fisiológicos
English translation:span of physiological movements
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:27 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PHYSIOTHERAPY
Spanish term or phrase: topes de los movimientos fisiológicos
Unidad de Evaluación Goniométrica:
- Generalidades sobres los movimientos humanos.
- Ejes y planos de los movimientos anatómicos del cuerpo humano.
- Tipos de movimientos humanos, osteo y artrocinemáticos. Topes de los movimientos fisiológicos.
- Técnicas para la medición de la movilidad articular.


It's not "celing/floor" or "limits."
Thank you!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
maximum span of physiological movements
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-06 08:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract;jsessio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-06 08:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be normal or baseline span

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-11 05:21:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Eugenia, I think span implies a range of space? distance? where the movement can be performed within that space and up to certain "points" which would be the "topes", so if you say span of physiological movement it is an accurate tanslation for "topes de..." However to be more explicit you mght want to say max and min, taking into account that one person will have only one span for each movement at one given time.
regards!
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia!
I solved the plural ("topes") by translating "minimun and maximum span of..." Please correct me if I'm wrong!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4maximum span of physiological movements
Claudia Guiraldes
3extremes/limits/limitations of physiological movements
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extremes/limits/limitations of physiological movements


Explanation:
This could possibly be it!!!! Not certain, but maybe a possibility for you!!!

tope:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images
Listen: España


Del verbo topar: (conjugar)
topé es la:
1ª persona singular (yo) pretérito indicativo
tope es la:
1ª persona singular (yo) presente subjuntivo
3ª persona singular (él/ella/usted) presente subjuntivo
3ª persona singular (él/ella/usted) imperativo

tope m
1 (límite, extremo) limit
fecha tope, deadline
2 (pieza: en las puertas) doorstop
(: para el tren) buffer ♦ LOC: fig (lleno a rebosar) estar a tope o hasta los topes, to be full to bursting
(un estadio, el autobús, etc) to be packed (out), to be jam-packed
fam (al límite) a tope: estaba trabajando a tope, he was working very hard
viven a tope, they live life to the full

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

Forum discussions with the word(s) 'tope' in the title:

Tope


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Robert! "Extremes" sounds alright to me :)


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maximum span of physiological movements


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-06 08:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract;jsessio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-06 08:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be normal or baseline span

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-11 05:21:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Eugenia, I think span implies a range of space? distance? where the movement can be performed within that space and up to certain "points" which would be the "topes", so if you say span of physiological movement it is an accurate tanslation for "topes de..." However to be more explicit you mght want to say max and min, taking into account that one person will have only one span for each movement at one given time.
regards!

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you, Claudia!
I solved the plural ("topes") by translating "minimun and maximum span of..." Please correct me if I'm wrong!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha: I was about to say exactly this normal span
32 mins
  -> thanks Doctor!

agree  Gabriela Mejías
5 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriela

agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs
  -> gracias Victoria

agree  carlie602: gracias
2 days15 hrs
  -> gracias a ti!