KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

antecedentes patológicos, los cuales son negativos

English translation: medical history with no serious illness


19:30 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: antecedentes patológicos, los cuales son negativos
Se trata de un informe médico que dice en uno de sus párrafos;

El paciente se encuentra en buen estado de salud en el momento y no padece enfermedad crónica de acuerdo a sus antecedentes patológicos, los cuales son negativos.
carosisi
English translation:medical history with no serious illness
Explanation:
Antecedentes in this context is a medical history, and "patologia" is more commonly translated as disease rather than "pathology".

Selected response from:

David Russell
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Feliz semana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unremarkable pathological history
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2negative pathological antecedents.
Pilar Díez
4medical history with no serious illness
David Russell
3 +1previous pathology results, which were negative.ael
3negative history of pathological illness/diseases
Maria


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negative pathological antecedents.


Explanation:
This is what I would put, rather than a relative clause.

Pilar Díez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Exactly what I was going to say.
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria: encontré muchas más referencias para tu sugerencia, que la mía ;o)
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, aunque no conseguí los puntos

neutral  David Russell: A google search for this exact phrase turns up no hits. "Antecedentes" is normally a medical history
27 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unremarkable pathological history


Explanation:
"Unremarkable" is the term usually used in physician's reports.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes, or medical history
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue!

agree  liz askew: "medical history".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Rita Tepper
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negative history of pathological illness/diseases


Explanation:
or

history of pathological illness/diseases is negative




Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical history with no serious illness


Explanation:
Antecedentes in this context is a medical history, and "patologia" is more commonly translated as disease rather than "pathology".



David Russell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Feliz semana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous pathology results, which were negative.


Explanation:
I think they´re talking about pathology lab results (i.e., test results). According to the results, which were negative, the patient didn´t have whatever chronic disease(s) they were testing for.

place and pathology results were negative for prostate cancer.
Six patients from Group A (21.4%) and five. from Group B (16.6%) had some form of sexual ...
www.springerlink.com/index/KQL8638474G14344.pdf

Biopsy results were conclusive(it= 94) if pathology confirmed
malignancy and inconclusive(n= 22) if pathology results were negative for malignancy or were ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2252805


ael
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez: Muchas gracias, a pesar de no obtener los puntos!
12 hrs
  -> Y gracias a ti, Pilar.