KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

movimiento osteokinemático

English translation: osteokinematic motion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movimiento osteokinemático
English translation:osteokinematic motion
Entered by: liz askew

22:46 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PHYSIOTHERAPY
Spanish term or phrase: movimiento osteokinemático
Just in case, please be advised that my translation is for Australia and New Zealand.

I have been researching this term and I find "osteokinematic motion" (as opposed to "movimiento pasivo y activo," which translates "passive/active movement).

Your valuable input will oblige!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
osteokinematic motion
Explanation:
Loads of references to this:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=osteokinem...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2osteokinematic movementIshbu
3osteokinematic motionliz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
osteokinematic motion


Explanation:
Loads of references to this:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=osteokinem...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osteokinematic movement


Explanation:
Without usage can't be sure but this would be more accuratly translated movement rather than motion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-11-08 19:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are trying to keep things equal if you want to contrast it to passive/active MOVEMENT it should also use movement. Either term would work but you should keep your translation parallel.

Ishbu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
19 hrs

agree  carlie602: gracias
2 days10 mins