KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Fuentes productoras

English translation: Source of burns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fuentes productoras
English translation:Source of burns
Entered by: William Pairman

09:23 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Burns
Spanish term or phrase: Fuentes productoras
From a section entitled "First aid procedures to be applied in the event of victim suffering from burns"

The overall context is the curriculum for a course on health and safety at sea. "Fuentes productoras" is the title of one sub-unit, no other details are given tho

Other sub units are "Basic skin structure", "Burn Depth" and "Guide to first aid attention"
William Pairman
Spain
Source of burns
Explanation:
It is something that would be covered in a first aid class. See
http://nq.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/citation/197/8/167.

I translated a medical discharge report yesterday and there was a subheading stating the source of the burn, for example, hot water.
Selected response from:

Myriam S
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Myriam, thankyou too to Sue and Slothm :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Burn causeslothm
3 +1Source of burns
Myriam S


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Source of burns


Explanation:
It is something that would be covered in a first aid class. See
http://nq.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/citation/197/8/167.

I translated a medical discharge report yesterday and there was a subheading stating the source of the burn, for example, hot water.

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Myriam, thankyou too to Sue and Slothm :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Burn cause


Explanation:
Direct fire burn, electrical burn, acid burn, hot water burn, etc.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
8 hrs