KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tratamiento ortésico compresivo

English translation: orthotic compression treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento ortésico compresivo
English translation:orthotic compression treatment
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:23 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PHYSIOTHERAPY
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento ortésico compresivo
Evaluación y tratamiento ortésico compresivo de las quemaduras.

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
orthotic compression treatment
Explanation:
As far as I know, the only accepted adjective is "orthotic".

Prospective comparative trial between the conventional Fourlayer elastic compression treatment and a semi-rigid orthotic compression treatment and a ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/select_ref.aspx?doc_id=7109 - 116k -

Venous Ulcer Alleviate Cause & Local Care Figure 1. Annotated ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
orthotic compression treatment. and a semi-rigid orthotic. compression system in patients. with bilateral venous leg ulcers. American Venous Forum 21 ...
www.aawconline.org/pdf/Algorithm for Venous Ulcer Care.pdf
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Muriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orthotic compression treatment
Muriel Vasconcellos
5orthetic compressive treatment
Cesar Serrano
4compression orthesis treatment
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compression orthesis treatment


Explanation:
"Efficacy of a Short-stretch Tubular Compression Orthesis Compared to a Short Stretch Bandage in the Treatment of Venous Leg Ulcers"

http://www.phlebology.org/index.cfm?sector=pubs&page=abstrac...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orthetic compressive treatment


Explanation:
orthetic compressive treatment

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, César. Pregunté después de buscar esta misma frase en Google, sin encontrar ninguna coincidencia. Thanks anyway :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orthotic compression treatment


Explanation:
As far as I know, the only accepted adjective is "orthotic".

Prospective comparative trial between the conventional Fourlayer elastic compression treatment and a semi-rigid orthotic compression treatment and a ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/select_ref.aspx?doc_id=7109 - 116k -

Venous Ulcer Alleviate Cause & Local Care Figure 1. Annotated ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
orthotic compression treatment. and a semi-rigid orthotic. compression system in patients. with bilateral venous leg ulcers. American Venous Forum 21 ...
www.aawconline.org/pdf/Algorithm for Venous Ulcer Care.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Muriel!