ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

voces de mando

English translation: commands (to the patient)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:voces de mando
English translation:commands (to the patient)
Entered by: Dr. Roy Bheekha

02:34 Nov 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PHYSIOTHERAPY
Spanish term or phrase: voces de mando
Among the purposes of physiotherapists' internship:

- Aplicar con corrección los procedimientos antes mencionados. Debe entenderse por corrección: tiempo adecuado, técnicas correctas, uso de implementos, posición del paciente y del tratante, dosificación, adecuación, fundamentación y resultado eficaz.
Voces de mando.

ORDERS TO THE PATIENT?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
commands (to the patient)
Explanation:
I understand the above disquisitions and suggest this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-27 06:46:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, María Eugenia (No sé si estoy escribiendo en la casilla correcta). Saludoz!
Selected response from:

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody! I'm taking Dr. Bheekha's suggestion because I found several references in the same context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orders (to patients)
Marina Menendez
4Physician's (or Doctor's) Ordersjmf
3commands (to the patient)Dr. Roy Bheekha


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orders (to patients)


Explanation:


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la confirmación, Marina :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
0 min
  -> Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physician's (or Doctor's) Orders


Explanation:
Doctor's would be a bit less formal

HTH

jmf
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commands (to the patient)


Explanation:
I understand the above disquisitions and suggest this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-27 06:46:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, María Eugenia (No sé si estoy escribiendo en la casilla correcta). Saludoz!

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody! I'm taking Dr. Bheekha's suggestion because I found several references in the same context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are absolutely right, Roy. Thank you! [PDF] TEXT BOOK OF BIOMECHANICS AND EXERCISE THERAPYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML for facilitating extension movements. 5. Commands to the patient:. The physiotherapist’s voice is used as a verbal stimulus to improve patient’s ... 218.248.1.131/Biomechonics.pdf - Similar pages - Note this [PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat Ability to articulate clear verbal commands to the patient while the ...... The changes in physio-. logical processes will be discussed along with the need ... www.wccc.edu/ad/catalog.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Asker: Para que salgas de tu duda, sí, escribiste en la casilla correcta, es decir, en tu misma respuesta. Yo te contesto por la que, como originadora de la pregunta, tengo a mi derecha (Note to Answerer). Esta es la vía de comunicación individual. Arriba escriben las personas que no ofrecen una respuesta, sino sólo algún comentario. Gracias a ti por tu ayuda :)