ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

para PCR para Bcr-Abl

English translation: for Bcr-Abl PCR

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para PCR para Bcr-Abl
English translation:for Bcr-Abl PCR
Entered by: Dr. Roy Bheekha

00:07 Nov 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: para PCR para Bcr-Abl
Para los estudios RDC, los supervisores del centro deben crear un informe SDV anterior a todas las visitas al centro con el fin de facilitar la verificación de la documentación de origen. El consentimiento informado, los datos demográficos del sujeto y la razón para considerar fracasos de selección constituyen el nivel mínimo aceptable de SDV para definir un fracaso de la selección.

Identificación de campos críticos y verificación de datos especializados

•Datos citogenéticos y hematológicos (incluido el aspirado de médula ósea con fórmula leucocitaria)

•Verificación de intervalos de tiempo de obtención de PK y ECG

•Verificación de envío de muestras de sangre periférica para PCR para Bcr-Abl, análisis de mutación y PK.


I know these are English acronyms but the sentence is not clear to me. Does it make sense to anyone else?

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
for Bcr-Abl PCR
Explanation:
As simple as it may look, that is a commonly used expression in the medical literature. You may use *for Bcr-Abl detection by PCR* instead, although I do not think of it as necessary. I would definitely omit the string *fusion gene* since gene structure is neither relevant for the context nor does it appear in the original.
Selected response from:

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1detection of fusion gene Bar-Abl by PCRslothm
4 +1for Bcr-Abl PCRDr. Roy Bheekha


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detection of fusion gene Bar-Abl by PCR


Explanation:
No hay otra.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pclews: PCR = Polymerase Chain Reaction. "Hybrid gene" may be more correct than "fusion gene" (see http://www.bio.davidson.edu/courses/genomics/2001/oldham/CML... Apparently, the hybrid gene codes for a "fusion protein".
53 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for Bcr-Abl PCR


Explanation:
As simple as it may look, that is a commonly used expression in the medical literature. You may use *for Bcr-Abl detection by PCR* instead, although I do not think of it as necessary. I would definitely omit the string *fusion gene* since gene structure is neither relevant for the context nor does it appear in the original.

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
5 days