ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

gineco-obstetricia

English translation: obstetrics and gynecology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gineco-obstetricia
English translation:obstetrics and gynecology
Entered by: James Gordon

20:41 Dec 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: gineco-obstetricia
subject on a medical transcript
should this be rendered "gynecology and obstetrics" or is there such a word as "gyneco-obstetrics"?
James Gordon
obstetrics and gynecology
Explanation:
I don't know why, but it's always in that order, at least in the U.S.
Also, OB/GYN.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14obstetrics and gynecology
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5 -2gineco obstetricsnigthgirl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
obstetrics and gynecology


Explanation:
I don't know why, but it's always in that order, at least in the U.S.
Also, OB/GYN.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 926

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
22 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
40 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
45 mins

agree  Susana Budai: He visto mucho la abreviatura OB/GYN.
56 mins

agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  MDI-IDM
1 hr

agree  liz askew: Yep, UK = Obstetrics and gynAecology comprises the care of the pregnant woman, ...
1 hr

agree  Salloz
2 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

agree  celiacp: un agree más :)
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gineco obstetrics


Explanation:
adjunto link


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q=gineco-obstetrics&bt...
nigthgirl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: It's gYnecology, in English. In any case, any document with "gyneco obstetrics" will be a translation, not an original English document.
25 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: Regla No. 1 con Google: Ve el origen de las referencias y si vienen de un país cuyo idioma nacional no sea el del término, no confíes en ellas.
44 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: In this case, the links were in the National Library of Medicine database, but you know that they're translations when the title is in square brakets. Always look at the original reference before citing it!
47 mins

disagree  Aoife Kennedy: Agree with all of the above. There are bad translations out there, and they do tend to turn up in google searches.
329 days