ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

irritación cerebral o medular

English translation: brain or (spinal) cord irritation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:irritación cerebral o medular
English translation:brain or (spinal) cord irritation
Entered by: celiacp

20:06 Dec 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent
Spanish term or phrase: irritación cerebral o medular
Informed consent form for new antibiotic

Si su hijo tiene una enfermedad infecciosa de declaración obligatoria, por ejemplo una infección o irritación cerebral o medular, debe notificarse a una autoridad sanitaria pública el resultado positivo del análisis.

cerebral or medullary/bone marrow irritation? I am not sure how this should be - very few references for either bone marrow or medullary irritation.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
brain or (spinal) cord irritation
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días23 horas (2007-12-23 19:59:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merry Christmas!!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Grading comment
Many thanks! Hope you have a great Christmas. Best wishes, Adam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7brain or (spinal) cord irritation
celiacp
4 +1brain or medullary irritation/infection
Débora C. de D'Eramo
3 +1cerebral or medullary irritation
Jason Hall
4Nervous system irritationkastin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brain or medullary irritation/infection


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.jimmunol.org/cgi/content/abstract/94/3/337
    Reference: http://www.connective.org/connective/word/hom/13.doc
Débora C. de D'Eramo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerebral or medullary irritation


Explanation:
cerebral or medullary infection or irritation

lots of hits for cerebral infection, very few for medullary irritation, though from reputable sources, including The American Journal of the Medical Sciences:

nalysis of a Failure: the Vitalist and Iatromecanist dead-end in ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
I believe that the difference between Still and those physicians who believed in “medullary irritation” was missed by the historians (like F. ...
www.connective.org/connective/word/hom/13.doc - Páginas similares
[DOC]
Pre-Stillian Osteopathic Models
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
In 1828, he wrote that medullary irritation offered an easy explanation to .... The various authors that spoke about medullary irritation could thus have ...
www.connective.org/connective/word/hom/12.doc - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.connective.org ]
The Mechanical or Electrical Induction of Medullary Angiogenesis
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In our judgment, stimulating native angiogenic pathways via medullary irritation is easier and cheaper than preparing stem cells via sophisticated methods. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?tool=pubmed&pu... - Páginas similares
War Surgery | Chapter 19 | Medical Front WWI
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The meningo-medullary irritation produced by splinters gives rise to atrocious pain, epileptiform convulsions (Otis), contractions of a tetanic form. ...
www.vlib.us/medical/delorme/19spine.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
IngentaConnect Anterior cervical fusion and trapezoidal plate ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Of 15 myelopathy patients, one showed further progress, two were unchanged, four were normal, and eight showed only mild signs of medullary irritation, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00903019/1999/00000052/0... - Páginas similares
CEREBELLAR HEMATOMA
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
patients often very hypertensive due to medullary irritation (SBP > 200 mm Hg poor sign); not usually require or warrant aggressive treatment unless ...
www.uwo.ca/cns/resident/pocketbook/disorders/criticalcare/c... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
DURATION OF ANAESTHESIA WITH THIOFENTAL COMBINED WITH EACH OF ...
tively quickly, appears to cause medullary irritation as manifested by the inci-. dence of retching and vomiting Limitations inherent m the experimental ...
www.cja-jca.org/cgi/reprint/11/2/159.pdf - Páginas similares
O3373 PERCUTANEOUS VERTEBROPLASTYWITH A NEW, BIOCOMPATIBLE ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
No pulmonary emboli or persistent nerve root or medullary irritation occurred in association to leakage of Cortoss. One patient required local ...
proceedings.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/abstract/86-B/SUPP_III/370-c - Páginas similares
Current Opinion in Orthopaedics - Fulltext: Volume 13(3) June 2002 ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... two remained unchanged, four were normal, and eight showed clinically insignificant signs of medullary irritation (ie, hyperreflexia). ...
www.co-orthopedics.com/pt/re/coortho/fulltext.00001433-2002... - Páginas similares
The American Journal of the Medical Sciences - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
de Southern Society for Clinical Investigation (U.S.) - 1836 - Medicine
I have found most admirable adjunct, Inn never yet did I succeed with them alone in curing any case of nervous or medullary irritation, which had advanced ...
books.google.com/books?id=sAUCAAAAYAAJ...

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nervous system irritation


Explanation:
I've seen this phrase translated like this before. They're talking about the brain in conjunction with the marrow, which sounds confusing, but the concept they're trying to get across is this.

kastin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: onyl central nervous system irritation - not peripheral nerves - and "medular" here refers to the spinal cord not the bone marrow
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
brain or (spinal) cord irritation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días23 horas (2007-12-23 19:59:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merry Christmas!!

celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Many thanks! Hope you have a great Christmas. Best wishes, Adam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
10 mins
  -> thank you!!

agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes - the central nervous system in other words - I think "spinal" is necessary
51 mins
  -> thank you, Sue!

agree  nigthgirl
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Ana!!

agree  brainfloss
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Álvaro!!! espero que disfrutes estas Fiestas!!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
21 hrs
  -> gracias, Roxanna!! Felices Fiestas!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 day17 hrs
  -> thank you, Victoria!! Merry Xmas!!