KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

de etiología alérgica y análogos y/o reactividad cruzada demostrada

English translation: allergic events to omeprazole and analogs and/or proven cross reactivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de etiología alérgica y análogos y/o reactividad cruzada demostrada
English translation:allergic events to omeprazole and analogs and/or proven cross reactivity
Entered by: Robert Copeland

14:20 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de etiología alérgica y análogos y/o reactividad cruzada demostrada
Context:
TABLA 1
Casos publicados de reacciones adversas de etiología alérgica a omeprazol y análogos y/o reactividad cruzada demostrada

I started out my translation with: "Published cases of adverse reactions of allergic etiology to omeprazole and analogs and/or (shown/proven/demonstrated) cross reactivity"

I haven't had time to research this, or how it might be stated (formally-in the sense of a published medical journal and such).......I still need to do some fine tuning for this, I would love to hear your ideas for this
Robert Copeland
United States
allergic events to omeprazole and analogs and/or proven cross reactivity
Explanation:
Published cases of allergic events to omeprazole and analogs and/or proven cross reactivity.

It sounds good to me this way :)
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Both answers were great, I ended up going with this in the end.......Thanks so much to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1allergic events to omeprazole and analogs and/or proven cross reactivity
Rita Tepper
3 +1Reported cases of adverse reactions to omeprazole and similar drugs &/or proven cases of crossYasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reported cases of adverse reactions to omeprazole and similar drugs &/or proven cases of cross


Explanation:
reactivity.

I reshuffled your sentence to create other options!

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allergic events to omeprazole and analogs and/or proven cross reactivity


Explanation:
Published cases of allergic events to omeprazole and analogs and/or proven cross reactivity.

It sounds good to me this way :)

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Both answers were great, I ended up going with this in the end.......Thanks so much to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Muriel!