KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

principios activos con el mismo perfil en su estructura quimica

English translation: active principles with the same/similar chemical structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:principios activos con el mismo perfil en su estructura quimica
English translation:active principles with the same/similar chemical structure
Entered by: liz askew

17:43 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: principios activos con el mismo perfil en su estructura quimica
Context:
Los IBP(inhibidores de la bomba de protones) son farmacos de amplisima utilizacion en la actualidad y generalmente bien tolerados. Aunque la incidencia de reacciones anafilacticoas inducida por estos farmacos parece ser muy baja, debemos tener presente el fenomeno de la reactividad cruzada de esta familia de farmacos, quiza por la similitud en su estructura quimica, cuya existencia es un dato importante a tener en cuenta en la practica diaria y que obliga a llevar a cabo un estudio individualizado. Por otra parte, cada vez se estan introduciendo mas ******principios activos con el mismo perfil en su estructura quimica******, y, por tanto, no exentos de producir reacciones similares en pacientes sensibilizados.
Robert Copeland
United States
active principles with the same chemical structure
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, a big help as always!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5active principles with the same chemical structureliz askew
5 -1active reagents with the same characteristics regarding their chemical structure
Cesar Serrano
3Active ingredients that possess such similarity in their chemical structureYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
active principles with the same chemical structure


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, a big help as always!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roxanna Delgado: I'll use "similar" instead of "same", because if it has the "same chemical structure" then it would be the "same principle".
39 mins
  -> Thank you! Yep. I am no chemist ;)

agree  Yaotl Altan
55 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: When it's a drug, they now say "active ingredient," but in this case I would go with the traditional "active principle."
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
active reagents with the same characteristics regarding their chemical structure


Explanation:
active reagents with the same characteristics regarding their chemical structure

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Disculpa Cesar, pero "principio activo" y "reactivo" (reagents) no son sinónimos. Esto cambia completamente el significado de la frase.
34 mins
  -> Tienes razon Roxanna, gracias por el comentario!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Active ingredients that possess such similarity in their chemical structure


Explanation:
ScienceDirect - Nuclear Instruments and Methods in Physics ...These results indicate that both PVDF and ETFE films undergo similar chemical changes due to the similarity in their chemical structure (identical H/F ratio ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0168583X02020682 - Similar pages

Analytica Chimica Acta : On-line photo-derivatization with flow ...... of these compounds since a high similarity in their chemical structure and possible incomplete chromatographic resolution may complicate identity. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0003267002002027 - Similar pages
[ More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com ]

The JAZ family of repressors is the missing link in jasmonate ...However, several jasmonate analogues, such as JA–Ile and coronatine, displaying an intriguing similarity in their chemical structure21, 27, 28, ...
www.nature.com/uidfinder/10.1038/nature06006 - Similar pages

[PDF] Robust Summaries & Test Plans: Arylpolyolefins; Test PlanFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
would be expected based upon the similarity in their chemical structure and chemical processing,. and thus support consideration of these substancesas a ...
www.epa.gov/chemrtk/pubs/summaries/arylpoly/c14132tp.pdf - Similar pages

Impact-modified epoxy resin with glassy second componentdue to the similarity in their chemical structure. (A. similar phenomenon is well known with CTBN addi-. tions to epoxies where the very compatible high ...
www.springerlink.com/index/RG66573135717143.pdf - Similar pages

EXPRESSION OF THE MULTIDRUG RESISTANCE GLYCOPROTEIN 170 IN THE ...drugs have little similarity in their chemical structure or. mechanism of action, but they are all lipophilic com-. pounds derived from various natural ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/35/5/430.pdf - Similar pages

Further observations on the enhanced degradation of iprodione and ...of the similarity in their chemical structure, it is possible that similar groups. of. soil. micro-organisms may be responsible for degrading both compounds ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ps.2780210308 - Similar pages

Intracellular Acidification Reversibly Reduces Endocytosis at the ...similarity in their chemical structure and pK. a. values (Sharp and. Thomas, 1981). Separate experiments demonstrate that the sus- ...
www.jneurosci.org/cgi/reprint/17/9/3074.pdf - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473