KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

no exentos de producir reacciones similares en pacientes sensibilizados

English translation: and therefore their production of similar reactions in sensitized patients cannot be discarded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no exentos de producir reacciones similares en pacientes sensibilizados
English translation:and therefore their production of similar reactions in sensitized patients cannot be discarded
Entered by: Robert Copeland

17:44 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no exentos de producir reacciones similares en pacientes sensibilizados
Context:
Los IBP(inhibidores de la bomba de protones) son farmacos de amplisima utilizacion en la actualidad y generalmente bien tolerados. Aunque la incidencia de reacciones anafilacticoas inducida por estos farmacos parece ser muy baja, debemos tener presente el fenomeno de la reactividad cruzada de esta familia de farmacos, quiza por la similitud en su estructura quimica, cuya existencia es un dato importante a tener en cuenta en la practica diaria y que obliga a llevar a cabo un estudio individualizado. Por otra parte, cada vez se estan introduciendo mas principios activos con el mismo perfil en su estructura quimica, y, por tanto, ******no exentos de producir reacciones similares en pacientes sensibilizados******.
Robert Copeland
United States
and therefore their production of similar reactions in sensitized patients cannot be discarded
Explanation:
Just another way of looking at things!
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Yasser,
Thanks so much!!!

Thanks to everyone for your help and suggestions!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3capable of producing similar reactions among sensitive patientsliz askew
4 +1not exempt from producing similar ractions among sensitive patients
Pilar Díez
3 +1and therefore their production of similar reactions in sensitized patients cannot be discardedYasser El Helw
5 -1not exempt from producing similar reactions in patients who have been made aware (of this situation)
Cesar Serrano
4 -1avoiding (not causing) similar reactions in sensitive patients
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capable of producing similar reactions among sensitive patients


Explanation:
sensitive to whichever drug....


haven't got a lot of time..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-09 18:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IBP??



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Either, "they are not exempt of producing" or "they are capable of". But is "sensitized" patients, not sensitive.
27 mins
  -> Thank you! The former won't work in English, and yes to "sensitized"..too much of a hurry!

agree  Rita Tepper: Good one!
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Victoria Burns: sounds most natural solution to me
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not exempt from producing similar reactions in patients who have been made aware (of this situation)


Explanation:
not exempt from producing similar reactions in patients who have been made aware (of this situation)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: "Sensibilizados" se refiere a que son pacientes que ya han tenido una reacción adversa a medicamentos de esta misma familia.
12 mins
  -> You´re right, thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
avoiding (not causing) similar reactions in sensitive patients


Explanation:
no exento = without/free from

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Lo que dice es justo lo contrario. "Exento" es "free from", "no exento" es lo opuesto. En este caso, que "pueden causar o producir" reacciones similares.
11 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and therefore their production of similar reactions in sensitized patients cannot be discarded


Explanation:
Just another way of looking at things!

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Yasser,
Thanks so much!!!

Thanks to everyone for your help and suggestions!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Much better!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not exempt from producing similar ractions among sensitive patients


Explanation:
This is what I would probably say.

Pilar Díez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Pinsent
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Juliet!