KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

con propósitos académicos

English translation: for teaching purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con propósitos académicos
English translation:for teaching purposes
Entered by: Suzanne Couture

19:46 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / OB
Spanish term or phrase: con propósitos académicos
La presencia de un bloqueo epidural, puede algunas veces disminuir el umbral del obstetra en realizar tanto el parto asistido así como para la realización de este **con propósitos académicos.**

"...for academic reasons"?
Suzanne Couture
United States
for teaching purposes
Explanation:
I understand the doctor may use the opportunity to have his/her students see a procedure.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4for academic purposes
Adam Burman
4 +2academic reasonsSergio Lahaye
3 +2for teaching purposes
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
academic reasons


Explanation:
i agree. I think you are right

Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 mins
  -> also a good option as adam suggests

agree  nigthgirl
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for academic purposes


Explanation:
HTH

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
8 mins
  -> Thanks James

agree  R Lafuente
11 mins
  -> Thanks Rafael

agree  celiacp
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: wow, that was fast! It was open when I put in my 'agree'..
54 mins
  -> Thanks for your 'agree' Lydia. Shame question was closed so quickly! Best regards

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for teaching purposes


Explanation:
I understand the doctor may use the opportunity to have his/her students see a procedure.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
28 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y un abrazo, Ceci!

agree  Victoria Burns: this is how I understand it too
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Victoria