KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

compromiso pulmonar y cardíaco

English translation: heart and lung involvement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compromiso pulmonar y cardíaco
English translation:heart and lung involvement
Entered by: Wil Hardman

21:54 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: compromiso pulmonar y cardíaco
Spain>UK- a from a guide for travellers.
Describing the symptoms of Hantavirus Pulmonary Syndrome:

Tras un periodo de tres a cinco días, aparecen las manifestaciones de compromiso pulmonar y cardíaco, que se caracterizan por tos, disnea progresiva, taquicardia e hipotensión.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
heart and lung involvement
Explanation:
Heart and Lung Involvement and Lupus: What You Need to KnowHEART AND LUNG INVOLVEMENT IN SLE. HEART. Pericardium = sac/lining Endocardium = valves ... Sign Up For eNewsletter, Sign Up For eNewsletter ...
www.hss.edu/conditions_14280.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Scleroderma Subsets Are Best Detected by the Simultaneous Analysis ...... diffuse forms with severe gastrointestinal, heart and lung involvement. ... None of these patients had clinical signs of mixed connective tissue disease ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=224164&Ausgabe=227651... - Similar pages

Dermatomyositis: Inflammatory Muscle Disease Accompanied by RashThis article describes the signs, symptoms, diagnosis and treatment of ... systemic symptoms such as heart and lung involvement or arthritis may also occur. ...
autoimmunedisease.suite101.com/article.cfm/dermatomyositis - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Arthritis CentralOther signs in the early stages of the disease include painful joints, muscle aches, ... and antifibrillarin is associated with heart and lung involvement. ...
www.arthritiscentral.com/index.php?page=overview.php&topic=... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

What You Need to Know About Systemic Lupus ErythematosusThe earliest signs of kidney disease are apparent from a urinalysis. ... Heart and lung involvement is often caused by inflammation of the covering of the ...
www.clevelandclinic.org/arthritis/treat/facts/lupus.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Scleroderma patients nailfold videocapillaroscopic patterns are ...Institution: Google Indexer Sign In as Personal Subscriber ... skin, heart and lung involvement; patients with late pattern showed an increased risk to have ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/kem190v1 - Similar pages

Lupus Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment on MedicineNet.comHeart and lung involvement often is caused by inflammation of the covering of the heart (pericardium) and lungs (pleura). When these structures become ...
www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=43293 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Contextually this fits best, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8cardiopulmonary compromise
Sonia Iujvidin
4 +2heart and lung involvementYasser El Helw
4 +1the lungs and heart are compromised/jeopardized
Lydia De Jorge
3cardiopulmonary problems
Jorge Mosquera


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the lungs and heart are compromised/jeopardized


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
1 hr
  -> Gracias Teri!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cardiopulmonary compromise


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2008-01-13 22:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay un montón de referencias en Google. Te copio sólo algunas

Hantavirus Pulmonary Syndrome: A Zebra Worth Knowing - September ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Hantavirus pulmonary syndrome (HPS) is a severe cardiopulmonary illness most .... to life-threatening cardiopulmonary compromise is abrupt and dramatic. ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20020915/1015.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

UpToDate Hantavirus cardiopulmonary syndrome- [ Traduzca esta página ]Hantavirus cardiopulmonary syndrome. Brian Hjelle, MD ... of noncardiogenic pulmonary edema and hemodynamic compromise, and carried a high mortality [3]. ...
www.patients.uptodate.com/topic.asp?file=viral_in/28531&tit... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

2. Hantavirus Cardiopulmonary Syndrome: A New Twist to an ...drotrecogin alfa (activated) as soon as hemodynamic compromise is doc- .... responses in the hantavirus cardiopulmonary syndrome. J Infect Dis 182, 43–48. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/v9k127728jt4605t.pdf - Páginas similares

MD Consult: Cardiopulmonary manifestations of hantavirus pulmonary ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Cardiopulmonary manifestations of hantavirus pulmonary syndrome ..... the lack of significant CK increases in patients with hemodynamic compromise, ...
www.mdconsult.com/das/journal/view/0/N/695407?ja=829&PAGE=1... - Páginas similares


Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
18 mins
  -> gracias, Victoria

agree  Marisa Raich
54 mins
  -> gracias, Marisa

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Paulo

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> gracias Muriel!

agree  Rita Tepper
3 hrs
  -> gracias Rita!

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> gracias Victoria!

agree  LadyofArcadia
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  liz askew: Yep.
11 hrs
  -> gracias Liz!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heart and lung involvement


Explanation:
Heart and Lung Involvement and Lupus: What You Need to KnowHEART AND LUNG INVOLVEMENT IN SLE. HEART. Pericardium = sac/lining Endocardium = valves ... Sign Up For eNewsletter, Sign Up For eNewsletter ...
www.hss.edu/conditions_14280.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Scleroderma Subsets Are Best Detected by the Simultaneous Analysis ...... diffuse forms with severe gastrointestinal, heart and lung involvement. ... None of these patients had clinical signs of mixed connective tissue disease ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=224164&Ausgabe=227651... - Similar pages

Dermatomyositis: Inflammatory Muscle Disease Accompanied by RashThis article describes the signs, symptoms, diagnosis and treatment of ... systemic symptoms such as heart and lung involvement or arthritis may also occur. ...
autoimmunedisease.suite101.com/article.cfm/dermatomyositis - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Arthritis CentralOther signs in the early stages of the disease include painful joints, muscle aches, ... and antifibrillarin is associated with heart and lung involvement. ...
www.arthritiscentral.com/index.php?page=overview.php&topic=... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

What You Need to Know About Systemic Lupus ErythematosusThe earliest signs of kidney disease are apparent from a urinalysis. ... Heart and lung involvement is often caused by inflammation of the covering of the ...
www.clevelandclinic.org/arthritis/treat/facts/lupus.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Scleroderma patients nailfold videocapillaroscopic patterns are ...Institution: Google Indexer Sign In as Personal Subscriber ... skin, heart and lung involvement; patients with late pattern showed an increased risk to have ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/kem190v1 - Similar pages

Lupus Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment on MedicineNet.comHeart and lung involvement often is caused by inflammation of the covering of the heart (pericardium) and lungs (pleura). When these structures become ...
www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=43293 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Contextually this fits best, thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: I like this one, it is the most familiar form.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Rdom

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: That's the ticket. "Compromise" isn't used in this context in English.
5 days
  -> Thank you Jason

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardiopulmonary problems


Explanation:
Other idea.
Hope it helps!

Jorge Mosquera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8