KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

crisis comiciales parciales complejas secundariamente generalizadas sintomaticas

English translation: complex partial [epileptic] seizures evolving into/becoming secondary generalized seizures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crisis comiciales parciales complejas secundariamente generalizadas sintomaticas
English translation:complex partial [epileptic] seizures evolving into/becoming secondary generalized seizures
Entered by: liz askew

08:15 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epilepsy
Spanish term or phrase: crisis comiciales parciales complejas secundariamente generalizadas sintomaticas
Could someone please confirm that I have translated this correctly?
partial complex symptomatic seizures with secondary generalisation
fmatteoda
Spain
complex partial [epileptic] seizures evolving into/becoming secondary generalized seizures
Explanation:
TEXTO DEL ARTÍCULO
- [ Translate this page ]
La prevalencia de las crisis comiciales en la esclerosis múltiple es objeto .... Engelsen, B.A., Gronning, M. Epileptic seizures in patients with multiple ...
www.ttmed.com/epilepsia/Texto_Art_long.cfm?ID_Cou=20&ID_Dis... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Epilepsy Action: Simple Partial Seizures
These symptoms are often called an ‘aura’ and can act as a warning for people with complex partial seizures. During simple partial seizures, ...
www.epilepsy.org.uk/info/simple.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Complex partial seizure - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A complex partial seizure is an epileptic attack that involves a greater degree of impairment or alteration of consciousness/awareness and memory than a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Complex_partial_seizure - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

WSAVA 2001 - The Diagnosis of Epilepsy: Seizure Phenomenology and ...
Partial seizures are subdivided into simple and complex partial seizures. Partial seizures can become secondary generalized seizures. Partial seizures are ...
www.vin.com/VINDBPub/SearchPB/Proceedings/PR05000/PR00161.h... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Lexicon of Psychiatry, Neurology, and the Neurosciences - Google Books Result
by Frank J. Ayd - 2000 - Medical - 1104 pages
Individuals with complex partial seizures are at risk for ... may evolve into secondary generalized seizures. seizure, .symptomatic These are seizures with ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781724686...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-14 08:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

secondary generalized symptomatic seizures


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partial complex and secondary generalized symptomatic seizures
Rita Tepper
3complex partial [epileptic] seizures evolving into/becoming secondary generalized seizuresliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complex partial [epileptic] seizures evolving into/becoming secondary generalized seizures


Explanation:
TEXTO DEL ARTÍCULO
- [ Translate this page ]
La prevalencia de las crisis comiciales en la esclerosis múltiple es objeto .... Engelsen, B.A., Gronning, M. Epileptic seizures in patients with multiple ...
www.ttmed.com/epilepsia/Texto_Art_long.cfm?ID_Cou=20&ID_Dis... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Epilepsy Action: Simple Partial Seizures
These symptoms are often called an ‘aura’ and can act as a warning for people with complex partial seizures. During simple partial seizures, ...
www.epilepsy.org.uk/info/simple.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Complex partial seizure - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A complex partial seizure is an epileptic attack that involves a greater degree of impairment or alteration of consciousness/awareness and memory than a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Complex_partial_seizure - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

WSAVA 2001 - The Diagnosis of Epilepsy: Seizure Phenomenology and ...
Partial seizures are subdivided into simple and complex partial seizures. Partial seizures can become secondary generalized seizures. Partial seizures are ...
www.vin.com/VINDBPub/SearchPB/Proceedings/PR05000/PR00161.h... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Lexicon of Psychiatry, Neurology, and the Neurosciences - Google Books Result
by Frank J. Ayd - 2000 - Medical - 1104 pages
Individuals with complex partial seizures are at risk for ... may evolve into secondary generalized seizures. seizure, .symptomatic These are seizures with ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781724686...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-14 08:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

secondary generalized symptomatic seizures




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partial complex and secondary generalized symptomatic seizures


Explanation:
2Department of Paediatric Neurology, Leeds General Infirmary, Leeds, .... Secondly, the number of acute symptomatic seizures shows the influence of ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/adch/fulltext.00000740-200701000-00016.htm -
the subdivision of focal (partial) seizures into simple (without .... Secondly, the number of acute. symptomatic seizures shows the influence of undertaking ...
adc.bmj.com/cgi/reprint/92/1/39.pdf

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418