KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

parvularia

English translation: pre-school education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parvularia
English translation:pre-school education
Entered by: liz askew

09:26 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parvularia
Documentation for an international NGO that works to eradicate HIV, AIDS and TB...

CAP de Docentes de **parvularia**, basica y media, de adolescentes y jovenes de 13 a 24 años acerca del VIH en Centros Escolares
Jason Willis-Lee
pre-school education
Explanation:
educación parvularia - pre-school education (西班牙语译成英语 ...
- [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) 西班牙语译成英语translation of educación parvularia: pre-school education [教育/ 教育学(其它)].
chi.proz.com/kudoz/1737600 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Government-funded preschools in Chile, a comparison with head ...
Although the preschool programs in the two countries share some ..... Criterios de calidad curricular para la educacion parvularia en el Chile actual. ...
www.thefreelibrary.com/Government-funded preschools in Chil... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Newsletter by the World President
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
diversity in Pre-school Education’ (Atención. a la Diversidad en la Educación Parvularia). Topics. such as diversity, equality, integration, and the ...
agj.de/pdf/4-2/Newsletter23.pdf - Similar pages
Unesco.cl - UNESCO Santiago editions <!> - Learning from ...
In Spanish: Available in Unidad de Educación Parvularia of the Ministry of ... Curriculum reform of pre-school education in Chile is an important step in ...
www.unesco.cl/ing/biblio/ediciones/100.act?tpl=ficha_impres... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Just for the record:

We don't use "kindergarten" in UK English when we are talking about young children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 11:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

Forget the "education" bit...don't know why I put that, but have been thinking about the refs. rather than the query!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pre-school educationliz askew
5 +1kindergarden
David Russi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kindergarden


Explanation:
[PDF]
spanish for pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cuando éste entre a parvularia (kindergarten). Cuando su hijo está listo. para aprender, tiene más. probabilidades de triunfar ...
arkansased.org/parents/pdf/krc_brochure_spanish.pdf - Similar pages
Parvularia
- [ Translate this page ]
Si bien es cierto que este Kindergarten tuvo dificultades en comenzar, ... Desde entonces, se inició una educación parvularia sustentada en: ...
www.mineduc.cl/index.php?id_seccion=1481&id_portal=16&id_co... - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Parvularia
- [ Translate this page ]
Red Nacional de Directores de Carrera de Educación Parvularia ... Si bien es cierto que este Kindergarten tuvo dificultades en comenzar, ya que en ese mismo ...
www.mineduc.cl/index.php?id_contenido=2760&id_portal=16&id_... - 108k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.mineduc.cl »
Síntesis de los Fundamentos del Proyecto Educativo. Kinder Garden
- [ Translate this page ]
Web del Kinder Garden Santa Marta - Colombia. Kinder Garden. ... en las Bases Curriculares de la Educación Parvularia y en la Memotecnia, para la enseñanza ...
kindergarden.geoscopio.net/gmmsg/kindergarden/Sintesis_de_los_Fundamentos_del_Proyecto_Educativo_53005.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]
PROGRAMA
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Presentación del escrito: “Cien años de Educación Parvularia en el sistema público: El primer kindergarten fiscal”. Investigadora: M. Victoria Peralta E., ...
www.dibam.cl/upload/i4672-3.doc - Similar pages
Página Central
- [ Translate this page ]
Durante el seminario se presentó también el libro “Cien años de Educación Parvularia en el Sistema Público: el Primer Kindergarten Fiscal 1906-2006”, ...
www.ucentral.cl/paginacentral/secundarias/fce_primer_jardin... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
CORTE SUPREMA DE JUSTICIA
- [ Translate this page ]
... del máximo tribunal de Justicia y como una iniciativa de la maestra de parvularia del Kindergarden “Mis Primeras Letras” de la ciudad de Santa Tecla, ...
www.csj.gob.sv/Comunicaciones/noviembre/noticias Noviembre ... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
El Arca del Sur
- [ Translate this page ]
Esto empieza a pasar ya en la educación parvularia. Los profesores de educación parvularia y de kindergarten deberían recibir una formación que les permita ...
www.elarcadelsur.com.ar/ - 231k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA: creo que el término correcto dependerá de a qué país vaya dirigida la traducción...
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-school education


Explanation:
educación parvularia - pre-school education (西班牙语译成英语 ...
- [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) 西班牙语译成英语translation of educación parvularia: pre-school education [教育/ 教育学(其它)].
chi.proz.com/kudoz/1737600 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Government-funded preschools in Chile, a comparison with head ...
Although the preschool programs in the two countries share some ..... Criterios de calidad curricular para la educacion parvularia en el Chile actual. ...
www.thefreelibrary.com/Government-funded preschools in Chil... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Newsletter by the World President
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
diversity in Pre-school Education’ (Atención. a la Diversidad en la Educación Parvularia). Topics. such as diversity, equality, integration, and the ...
agj.de/pdf/4-2/Newsletter23.pdf - Similar pages
Unesco.cl - UNESCO Santiago editions <!> - Learning from ...
In Spanish: Available in Unidad de Educación Parvularia of the Ministry of ... Curriculum reform of pre-school education in Chile is an important step in ...
www.unesco.cl/ing/biblio/ediciones/100.act?tpl=ficha_impres... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Just for the record:

We don't use "kindergarten" in UK English when we are talking about young children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 11:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

Forget the "education" bit...don't know why I put that, but have been thinking about the refs. rather than the query!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks Liz...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I'm happier with pre-school for an international context. In Spain we've gone from párvulos through pre-escolar to infantiles...
39 mins

agree  Laura Carrizo: Question for Liz: Do you also refer to "pre-school education" as "playschool", right?
40 mins
  -> Well, yes, it comes under the same umbrella..

agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA: One more question for Liz: what is difference between day-care and kindergarten? Toddlers go to day-cares and older to kindergarten?
9 hrs
  -> Sorry, I cannot really answer this as we do not have entities called "kindergartens" in the UK.