KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

con timbre álgico

English translation: with a painful component


16:45 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: con timbre álgico
My copy is very unclear so it may be a clarity issue, but what is 'timbre' in this context? Since 'algico' is painful, is this just pain?

El exámen físico reveló dolor a la palpación, con timbre álgico a nivel cervico-dorsal en ciertos puntos específicos
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:with a painful component
Explanation:
at the level of...

I don't believe it refers to an actual sound
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with a painful component
Claudia Guiraldes
4by a sound of pain (uttered by the patient)trans4u
3painful structure / pain or painful description
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by a sound of pain (uttered by the patient)


Explanation:
La manera como se distingue la voz en las personas es analizando su sonido en el dominio de las frecuencias, es decir analizando su espectro o timbre y también su desarrollo en dominio del tiempo. En cada persona las cuerdas bucales vibran en forma diferente produciendo diferentes combinaciones de sinusoides y envolventes en el tiempo. Las vocales son sonidos con una frecuencia determinada mientras las consonantes no poseen una altura definida. http://www.maginvent.org/articles/sonido1/node1.html

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
painful structure / pain or painful description


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with a painful component


Explanation:
at the level of...

I don't believe it refers to an actual sound

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
3 hrs
  -> thank you m_martin

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
2 days11 hrs
  -> thank you Doctor

agree  brainfloss
6 days