KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ecopatrón

English translation: echographic pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ecopatrón
English translation:echographic pattern
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

13:55 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ecography
Spanish term or phrase: ecopatrón
HIGADO: De ubicación y forma habitual, bordes bien definidos, regulares;parénquima de **ecopatrón** homogeneo con aumento de la ecogenicidad con respecto a corteza renal.

From a medical examination. Obviously a local Venezuelan term. Any local linguists that could explain?

Even a "standard" Spanish equivalent might work. (I am translating this into Swedish).
Mårten Sandberg
ecographic pattern
Explanation:
ecographic pattern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-01-19 13:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct options are "echographic pattern" and "ultrasound pattern". Please don't use ecographic pattern although it has many hits in Google.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks (everybody). There are probably several different variants to this. My question concerned the meaning rather than the exact English translation, and this quickly led me to it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ecographic pattern
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5sonographic pattern
Irina Dicovsky
4 +1echo patternYasser El Helw
3patternCeciliaMontano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattern


Explanation:
"Homogeneous pattern" may work...

Example sentence(s):
  • Use mitotic cells to differentiate between a homogeneous pattern and a fine ...
  • Homogeneous pattern selection and director instabilities of nematic liquid crystal polymers induced by elongational flows

    Reference: http://www.labodia.com/en/ana/Atlas/anaatlasnuclear.htm
    Reference: http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2000PhFl...12..490F
CeciliaMontano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rita Tepper: pattern es cualquier patrón, este es específicamente "echographic"
6 hrs
  -> Así es, porque me pareció que estaba buscando una palabra más general...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echo pattern


Explanation:
Thousands of Google hits!
Check out these examples:

Digestive and Liver Disease : The role of bright liver echo ...The observation of bright liver echo pattern on ultrasound is commonly considered a sign of hepatic steatosis. However, the interference of liver fibrosis ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1590865806001319 - Similar pages

Digestive and Liver Disease : Ultrasound in the diagnosis of ...[1] B. Palmentieri, I. de Sio, V. La Mura, M. Masarone, R. Vecchione and S. Bruno et al., The role of bright liver echo pattern on ultrasound B-mode ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1590865807000059 - Similar pages
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »

Echo patterns of benign cystic teratomas by transvaginal ultrasoundThe transvaginal ultrasound echo patterns of 39 surgically. determine ... Figure 2 Echo pattern 2: cystic with echogenic tubercle. The ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1469-0705.1993.... - Similar pages

NEW TERMINOLOGY IN ULTRASOUND of of 1540The development of ultrasound as a diagnostic and imaging technique has lead to ... ever, the physician interpreting the echo pattern must remember that the ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jcu.1870060403 - Similar pages

Method for detecting brain microhemorrhage - US Patent 5951476In the process defined in claim 1, each of the series of bursts of ultrasound produces an echo pattern, and displaying all of the echo patterns of the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5951476-claims.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Ultrasound doppler power imaging system for distinguishing tissue ...b) converting received ultrasound echoes into echo pattern data signals from which a velocity of a blood flow target within said patient is determinable; ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5800357.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

(WO/2005/072617) IMAGE SEGMENTATION FOR DISPLAYING MYOCARDIAL ...... comprising the steps of : transmitting ultrasound pulses into a patient and ... received ultrasound echoes into a first set of echo pattern data signals ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2005/072617&IA=WO2005/07261... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Small Bowel Stenosis in Crohn's Disease: Clinical, BiochemicalWe found that ultrasound assessment of the echo pattern of the bowel wall of ... [14] who found a good correlation between the ultrasound echo pattern in ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/463178_4 - Similar pages

[PDF] The Natural Course of Upper Gastrointestinal Submucosal Tumors: an ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the three was a change in echo pattern or outer margins ... cosal upper gastrointestinal tract lesions by endoscopic ultrasound. ...
www.ima.org.il/imaj/ar00jun-3.pdf - Similar pages

Diagnostic Ultrasound for Thyroid TumorThe diagnostic value of B-mode water immersion scanning of ultrasound ..... 5: The typical echo-pattern of thyroglossal duct cyst. Duct size 0.9x1.5 cm. ...
jjco.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/6/1/17.pdf - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: or echographic.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sonographic pattern


Explanation:
http://www.bio-medicine.org/medicine-news/Bronchiolo-alveola...
Recent research conducted in Germany indicates that bronchiolo–alveolar carcinoma frequently shows a sonographic pattern of ‘pneumonia’//.

The acoustic–physical conditions of the thorax produces the most serious limitations for the sonographic diagnosis of pulmonary diseases.

Sonography of pleural-based lesions has been established as a method complementary to conventional X-ray examination. The sonographic pattern of bacterial pneumonia is predominantly well known and characterized by an air bronchogram, a marked vascularity on color Doppler sonography, and a high-impedance arterial flow pattern on Doppler spectral analysis.
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
Abstract

Background: the sonographic pattern of bacterial pneumonia is predominantly well known and characterized by an air bronchogram, a marked vascularity on color Doppler sonography, and a high-impedance arterial flow pattern on Doppler spectral analysis. Methods: in a retrospective study the sonographic findings in seven patients with peripheral BAC on X-ray examination were evaluated in relation to number, size, margins, echomorphology and sonographic arterial flow patterns of the lesions. Results: the following sonomorphologic characteristics were found: multiple foci (n=4), single foci (n=3), smooth margins (n=5), irregular margins (n=2) and maximal diameter of size (range 5–15 cm). The echomorphology of the lesions was homogenously hypoechoic (n=1) or showed airbronchograms (n=6). Color Doppler sonography revealed a vascular tree pattern (n=5) or a marked presence of blood vessels (n=2). Doppler flow spectral analysis of arteries in investigated patients (n=5) demonstrates a high impedance (triphasic) flow pattern in four patients and a low impedance (monophasic) flow pattern in one patient. Conclusions: these findings indicate that BAC frequently shows a sonographic pattern of ‘pneumonia’.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 15:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sonographic is much more used in English than ecographic. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7572497

The prefix "eco-" is more commonly used in Latin American Spanish than in English, in this context. By the way, in Brazilian Portuguese, "ecografía" is "ultrassonografia/ultrassom" - same prefix.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 15:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yasser is right in regards to "echo" being the correct form of the prefix in English. He might have a point and both his and my suggestions seem to be correct.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enAR252AR252&...
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecographic pattern


Explanation:
ecographic pattern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-01-19 13:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct options are "echographic pattern" and "ultrasound pattern". Please don't use ecographic pattern although it has many hits in Google.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks (everybody). There are probably several different variants to this. My question concerned the meaning rather than the exact English translation, and this quickly led me to it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Sorry, that should = Echographic.http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channe...
2 mins
  -> It looks like it can be written both ways. Try googling for "ecographic pattern" http://www.google.com/search?q=ecographic pattern&hl=en&rls=...

disagree  Rita Tepper: Sorry, I thought it was a typo and I was going to agree, but your reply to Liz's comment made me disagree, it's "echographic"
6 hrs
  -> You are right. Echographic is used more widely. Thanks!

agree  rdom: "ultrasound pattern" would also do.
9 hrs