ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

puente cerebral

English translation: brain stem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puente cerebral
English translation:brain stem
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

20:15 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Informe forense - protocolo de necropsia
Spanish term or phrase: puente cerebral
En un informe forense, en la sección del examen interno:

"Los hemisferios cerebrales, puente cerebral, cerebelo y las arterias de la base sin patología alguna".

Muchas gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
brain stem
Explanation:
The brain stem is the lower part of the brain, adjoining and structurally continuous with the spinal cord. Most sources consider the pons, medulla oblongata, and midbrain all to be part of the brainstem.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brain_stem
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! pclews: I don't have any more information than what I have in the report, and I cannot ask the person who drafted it. My translation is for informative purposes anyway, so, I think this works. Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ponspclews
5brain stem
Rita Tepper
4cerebral bridge
Silvina Camperi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerebral bridge


Explanation:
Lots of hits in Google! Good luck!

Silvina Camperi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brain stem


Explanation:
The brain stem is the lower part of the brain, adjoining and structurally continuous with the spinal cord. Most sources consider the pons, medulla oblongata, and midbrain all to be part of the brainstem.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brain_stem

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! pclews: I don't have any more information than what I have in the report, and I cannot ask the person who drafted it. My translation is for informative purposes anyway, so, I think this works. Thanks!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pons


Explanation:
"Pons" is "puente" in latin. It's only a part of the brain stem: "El término tronco, o tallo del encéfalo, se refiere a todas las estructuras que hay entre el cerebro y la médula espinal, esto es, el mesencéfalo o cerebro medio, el puente o protuberancia y el bulbo raquídeo o médula oblongada" (link 1).
Link 2 describes these components (Midbrain, pons, medulla oblongata).
You could also look at http://www.missouriwestern.edu/orgs/polanyi/TAD WEB ARCHIVE/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 22:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just noticed that Rita had already commented on this. The question is, did the writer mean specifically the bridge, or is he/she using the word in the sense that Rita suggests to refer to the entire structure? Looking at the sentence again, it could be.


    Reference: http://www.iqb.es/neurologia/a002.htm
    Reference: http://download.videohelp.com/vitualis/med/brain.htm
pclews
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: I vote for "pons". Perhaps the necropsy did not include the whole midbrain.
1 hr

agree  David Brown: yes, pons= protuberencia or puente in Spanish
8 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper: ver mi explicación a la asker
19 hrs