KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sin patología / no presentar patología

English translation: are not compromised/show no anomaly || free of pathological findings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin patología / no presentar patología
English translation:are not compromised/show no anomaly || free of pathological findings
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

20:23 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Informe forense - protocolo de necropsia
Spanish term or phrase: sin patología / no presentar patología
"Sin lesiones traumáticas en los tejidos blandos y plano óseo. Las meninges no presentan patología. Los hemisferios cerebrales, puente cerebral, cerebelo y las arterias de la base sin patología alguna".

Luego, más abajo, en otras secciones, mencionan las partes del cuerpo y la frase "sin patología".

Por ejemplo:
"Cavidad oral, lengua, faringe y esófago: Sin patología".

Muchas gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
are not compromised/show no anomaly
Explanation:
Una manera :))
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Ojalá pudiera repartir los puntos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1are not compromised/show no anomaly
Rita Tepper
4 +2free of pathological (changes/findings/lesions/alterations)
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +1no pathology found in.../...show no pathology
twiningsfan
4free of abnormalityYasser El Helw


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are not compromised/show no anomaly


Explanation:
Una manera :))

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Ojalá pudiera repartir los puntos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Sí, "no anomaly" o "no anomalies".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, rdom!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free of pathological (changes/findings/lesions/alterations)


Explanation:
algunas sugerencias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 20:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 31 - 40 of about 10,400 for "free of pathological". (0.37 seconds)








Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Teri.

agree  Marta Macías
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no pathology found in.../...show no pathology


Explanation:
Another option...Good luck!

twiningsfan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free of abnormality


Explanation:
PDF] OFFICE OF THE MEDICAL EXAMINERFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cervical spine is free of abnormality. The chest is symmetrical. and without deformity. ... intestine and the appendix are free of abnormality. ...
www.abacrimtrial.com/competitions/2007_postmortem.pdf - Similar pages

House of Lords - Quintavalle v Human Fertilisation and Embryology ...The authority says that Mrs Hashmi is entitled to regard an embryo as unsuitable unless it is both free of abnormality and tissue compatible with Zain. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200405/ldjudgmt/jd05042... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Quintavalle (on behalf of Comment on Reproductive Ethics) v HFEA ...... suggesting that Mrs Hashmi would be entitled to regard an embryo as unsuitable unless it was both free of abnormality and a perfect blood match for Zain ...
www.prochoiceforum.org.uk/irl_rep_tech_4.asp - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473