KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fino punteado hemorrágico

English translation: small/slight hemorrhagic dots/dotting || petechiae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fino punteado hemorrágico
English translation:small/slight hemorrhagic dots/dotting || petechiae
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

21:32 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Informe forense - protocolo de necropsia
Spanish term or phrase: fino punteado hemorrágico
"Estómago: de forma y tamaño habituales, mucosa pálida, plana con fino punteado hemorrágico. Contiene moderada cantidad de restos de alimentos masticados."

Muchas gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
small/slight hemorrhagic dots/dotting
Explanation:
Espero te sirva!

Skin bleeding is described as "purpura" (bruises, often occurring without any remembered bumps), "ecchymoses" (also a term for extensive bruises), and "petechiae" (the tiny red hemorrhagic dots caused by leakage of blood from a small blood vessel, leaks normally sealed by platelets).
www.moon.ouhsc.edu/jgeorge/Rosie.htm
Selected response from:

Jorge Mosquera
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2small/slight hemorrhagic dots/dotting
Jorge Mosquera
4fine hemorrhagic petechiae/stipplingYasser El Helw
3light/mild hemorrhagic spotting/ light spotting
Robert Copeland
2slight hemorrhagic spotsJanine Libbey


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slight hemorrhagic spots


Explanation:
1899 - Pediatrics
The stomach contained some food particles, which had a faint odor of CH Brg. There were only a few slight hemorrhagic spots and slight congestion of the ...
books.google.com/books?id

In some cases there is slight jaundice, and ecchymoses may appear in the ... The hemorrhagic spots in the mucosa of the stomach may become eroded by the ...
books.google.com/books?id=ltcEPWDHIkMC

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light/mild hemorrhagic spotting/ light spotting


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small/slight hemorrhagic dots/dotting


Explanation:
Espero te sirva!

Skin bleeding is described as "purpura" (bruises, often occurring without any remembered bumps), "ecchymoses" (also a term for extensive bruises), and "petechiae" (the tiny red hemorrhagic dots caused by leakage of blood from a small blood vessel, leaks normally sealed by platelets).
www.moon.ouhsc.edu/jgeorge/Rosie.htm



    Reference: http://moon.ouhsc.edu/jgeorge/Rosie.htm
Jorge Mosquera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
1 hr

agree  xxxLilianaV
1 day5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine hemorrhagic petechiae/stippling


Explanation:
Pharmaceutical dosage form for ocular administration and ...Impression at the conjunctival site, with a few very fine hemorrhagic petechiae. No edematous reaction, No general neurovegetative reaction was reported ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5766619.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


Cerebral infarctsA hemorrhagic infarct is an infarct stippled with petechiae or showing confluent larger hemorrhages, especially in necrotic gray matter. ...
neuropathologyweb.org/chapter2/chapter2bCerebralinfarcts.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473