ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

en decúbito dorsal o lateral

English translation: Dorsal or lateral decubitus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en decúbito dorsal o lateral
English translation:Dorsal or lateral decubitus
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

01:52 Jan 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en decúbito dorsal o lateral
¿En qué consiste el procedimiento bajo ultrasonido?
Suros-ATEC es un sistema de biopsia cerrado que corta y aspira el nódulo bajo visión ecográfica.

Para efectuarlo, es necesario ubicar adecuadamente a la paciente en decúbito dorsal o lateral, según la ubicación del nódulo, y luego definir el punto de entrada de la cánula (tubo) por dónde se efectuará el procedimiento. Las imágenes en la pantalla del ecógrafo se graban en video o se imprimen en placa.
Daniela Pesce
Dorsal or lateral decubitus
Explanation:
ver link
Selected response from:

nigthgirl
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dorsal or lateral decubitusnigthgirl
5 +1in the dorsal decubitus or lateral decubitus positionliz askew
4lying on her back or her sideE Gustafson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dorsal or lateral decubitus


Explanation:
ver link


    Reference: http://www.auntminnie.com/index.asp?sec=ser&sub=def&pag=dis&...
nigthgirl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Agree. http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/dorsal decub...
4 mins

agree  sktrans
12 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
16 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Lowercase D
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lying on her back or her side


Explanation:
¨the patient must be lying on her back or her sidë" would replace the whole phrase "a la paciente en decúbito dorsal o lateral"

Posición de decúbito dorsal : posición supina con la persona tendida y descansando sobre nalgas, espalda, cabeza y hombros.

Posición de decúbito lateral : posición de costado que adopta el paciente encamado para aliviar la presión que ejerce el peso de su cuerpo sobre el sacro, los talones u otras zonas vulnerables a las úlceras por decúbito.




    Reference: http://www.iqb.es/diccio/p/posicion.htm
E Gustafson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the dorsal decubitus or lateral decubitus position


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, so as to include "en"..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita.