ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

determinación de Beta HCG plasmática cuantitativa

English translation: quantitative determination of beta-hCG in plasma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:determinación de Beta HCG plasmática cuantitativa
English translation:quantitative determination of beta-hCG in plasma
Entered by: liz askew

07:05 Feb 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: determinación de Beta HCG plasmática cuantitativa
Regarding artifical insemination:

Se le ha prescrito tratamiento con PROGESTERONA micronizada por vía vaginal y una determinación de Beta HCG plasmática cuantitativa, a realizar el día __________ .

Any experts out there that could help me with this one?
Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
Quantitative determination of ß-hCG in plasma
Explanation:
[PDF]
HCG+beta ELISA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Instructions for Use. HCG+beta ELISA. Enzyme immunoassay (microtiter strips) for the quantitative. determination of HCG and HCG-β in human serum. RE52141 ...
www.biosupply.co.uk/doc.php?id=2340 - Similar pages

hCG
Quantitative determination of ß-hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin ß-chain) in human serum or plasma. Reaction: 30/30/15 min, 450nm, RT.
www.biotec.com/FullDetails.asp?product_id=271 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-04 09:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

....HCG-β

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-04 10:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

beta-HCG

How long is beta hcg detectable in the urine after delivery, ie ...
“In 62 postpartum patients serial beta-HCG-measurements were performed. These tests show that beta-HCG should disappear entirely during the third week ...
www.clinicalanswers.nhs.uk/index.cfm?question=2770 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-04 10:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be quantative in lower case "q"...sorry, rushing;)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Quantitative determination of ß-hCG in plasmaliz askew
5quantitative determination of plasma β-HCG.raptisi
4Plasma beta hCG quantitative assay
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quantitative determination of plasma β-HCG.


Explanation:
Ie, actual measurement of plasma values and not only assessment of positive/negative result.

raptisi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quantitative determination of ß-hCG in plasma


Explanation:
[PDF]
HCG+beta ELISA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Instructions for Use. HCG+beta ELISA. Enzyme immunoassay (microtiter strips) for the quantitative. determination of HCG and HCG-β in human serum. RE52141 ...
www.biosupply.co.uk/doc.php?id=2340 - Similar pages

hCG
Quantitative determination of ß-hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin ß-chain) in human serum or plasma. Reaction: 30/30/15 min, 450nm, RT.
www.biotec.com/FullDetails.asp?product_id=271 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-04 09:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

....HCG-β

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-04 10:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

beta-HCG

How long is beta hcg detectable in the urine after delivery, ie ...
“In 62 postpartum patients serial beta-HCG-measurements were performed. These tests show that beta-HCG should disappear entirely during the third week ...
www.clinicalanswers.nhs.uk/index.cfm?question=2770 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-04 10:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be quantative in lower case "q"...sorry, rushing;)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3084
Grading comment
Thanks Liz and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucrecia Pons: I definitely agree with you Liz!!
10 hrs
  -> Awh! Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plasma beta hCG quantitative assay


Explanation:
Elisa Kits - GenWay Biotech Inc.Description: Free beta hCG quantitative assay is designed for quantitative ... Immunoperoxidase Assay for Determination of C3 in Dog Sera/Plasma. ...
www.genwaybio.com/all_elisa_kits.php - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] hCG DIR engelsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Beta-hCG can be elevated in testicular tumors. An elevated plasma level ... The absorbance of this quantitative assay is linear to 200 mIU/ml. It is ...
www.diamedeurogen.be/portals/1/730301.pdf - Similar pages

Chorionic Gonadotropin, Total, Human, Quantitative (hCG), PlasmaHCG+beta contains additives which minimize these effects. For diagnostic purposes ... Analysis of hCG: clinical applications and assay requirements. ...
www.medicine.uiowa.edu/path_handbook/handbook/test446.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463