ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cuadro clínico

English translation: clinical condition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro clínico
English translation:clinical condition
Entered by: Sonia Iujvidin

18:01 Feb 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro clínico
Es un cuadro clínico con comienzo agudo, dinámico y explosivo.

Se refiere al SDRA.

Normalmente lo traduzco como clinical feature o clinical picture, pero quisiera vuestra opinión en este caso, ya que se refiere a la enfermedad en sí.
Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
clinical condition
Explanation:
My suggestion...

HIH.

ARDS is a life-threatening clinical condition that increases mortality, .... that the stages of ARDS are not static; they may be dynamic. ...

http://www.rtmagazine.com/issues/articles/2001-04_09.asp
Selected response from:

CeciliaMontano
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es lo que necesitaba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clinical condition
CeciliaMontano
4 +2clinical presentation
Sam Cogdell
4 +1clinical manifestation, symptoms
Monica Corrigan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clinical condition


Explanation:
My suggestion...

HIH.

ARDS is a life-threatening clinical condition that increases mortality, .... that the stages of ARDS are not static; they may be dynamic. ...

http://www.rtmagazine.com/issues/articles/2001-04_09.asp

CeciliaMontano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es lo que necesitaba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Beatriz! :-)

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry! ;-)

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Merci! :-)

agree  tatiana nubiola
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Tatiana! ;-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical manifestation, symptoms


Explanation:
Another suggestion for your consideration...


Example sentence(s):
  • The complex evolving clinical manifestations of ARDS are the result of a profound immune response and can be divided into early and latent phases...

    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/537255_2
Monica Corrigan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I like "symptoms"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks John!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clinical presentation


Explanation:
Creo que 'presentation' es el termino que se usa para describir el conjunto de sintomas que manifiesta un paciente en el momento del encuentro clinico y otras observaciones del medico respecto a su apariencia fisica, estado afectivo, etc. Abajo se encuentra la frase en el titulo de un articulo de una revista cientifica, seguido por la traduccion al ingles del mismo titulo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Neumonía adquirida en la comunidad en el adulto hospitalizado. Cuadro clínico y factores pronósticos / Community-acquired pneumonia in hospitalized adult patients. Clinical presentation and prognostic factors.
  • "The most common clinical presentation was chest pain..." / "El cuadro clínico más habitual fue el dolor torácico..."

    Reference: http://bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?Isis...
    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B8C...
Sam Cogdell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, translatol. Sam

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs