KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

debidas a falta de motivación (in context)

English translation: with no clear motivation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debidas a falta de motivación
English translation:with no clear motivation
Entered by: Cath St Clair

14:55 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychiatry (bipolar disorder)
Spanish term or phrase: debidas a falta de motivación (in context)
'De este modo, las crisis o estados de agresividad se asocian a una violencia irreflexiva (impulsiva), inesperada y con expresión de descarga de gran tensión patológica, con rapidez en su ejecución y debidas a falta de motivación y, en ocasiones, como respuesta a provocaciones mínimas.'

What is 'debidas' agreeing with grammatically here? 'Las crisis'?

Does it make sense that aggressiveness should be associated to a lack of motivation? Surely lack of motivation is one of the symptoms of depression, rather than mania (which is being discussed here as being associated to violence)?

My common sense tells me to translate the final part of the sentence as 'lacking motive, or in response to minimal provocation', but surely this would be a mistranslation of the Spanish...

Can anyone shed any light on the matter?

Many thanks in advance.
Cath St Clair
Spain
se aplica a crisis
Explanation:
lo que te dice el texto es que estas crisis pueden surgir sin motivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-13 15:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yo interpreto que sí; I think they are trying to sound a little more formal/ learned but theyu are saying that these crises do not necessarily are a response to provocation or may just break for no reason. hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-02-13 15:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-20 11:14:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Cath
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Opinion on the meaning of this phrase was so divided, I decided to contact the author. He apologised for the confusing phrase and confirmed that he meant 'sin motivo'. Many thanks to everyone. Sorry I could not also give points to you, Lydia, for your helpful explanation. Cecilia's answer was first in time, so I feel Kudoz etiquette determines that the points should go to her.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I think it agrees with the crises and aggresive states
Cesar Serrano
4 +1se aplica a crisis
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1As a consequence of a lack of motivation
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4without motive/motivation
Lydia De Jorge
3may occur spontaneously or, sometimes following minor provocation. I also agree with Lydia!Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I think it agrees with the crises and aggresive states


Explanation:
I think it agrees with the crises and aggresive states

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: the crises or aggressive states...
1 min
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  Teri Szucs
1 hr
  -> Thank you Teri!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without motive/motivation


Explanation:
aggressiveness occurs without motive or motivation. the aggressor in this case needs no motivation in order to be aggressive.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lydia. Thanks for your answer. I agree that this makes logical sense, but wonder why the author writes not 'sín motivo/motivación' but '*debidas a* falta de motivación' - as if the violence was *caused by* the lack of motivation... ??


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As a consequence of a lack of motivation


Explanation:
I think you should rephrase the entire sentence and punctuation.

A suggestion:

As a consequence of a lack of motivation and often as a response to a minimal provocation, crisis or phases of aggressiveness become thus linked with violence: rapid, impulsive and reckless unexpected bursts with a highly pathological tension.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-13 15:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a consequence of a lack of motivation and often as responding to minimal provocation, crisis or states of aggressiveness become thus linked with violence: rapid, impulsive and reckless unexpected bursts with a highly pathological tension.
I shortened it a bit and changed phases for states, for consistency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-02-13 15:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A) I think that's the idea, lack of motivation+provocation convert aggressiveness into violence.
B) "debidos a falta de motivos" seems to me a contradiction in terms:
Acting due to a lack of motives?... unlikely.
On the contrary, lack of motivation may be a source of frustration and distraught.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Oscar, Many thanks for your suggestion. Do you therefore think that a) agressiveness can be linked to a lack of motivation and/or b) that 'falta de motivación' must be translated as a 'lack of motivation' and not as a 'lack of motive' (falta de motivo)? Please feel free to respond in Spanish - I wrote in English simply for speed ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
18 mins
  -> M.G: Muchas Gracias, Maria Garcia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may occur spontaneously or, sometimes following minor provocation. I also agree with Lydia!


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se aplica a crisis


Explanation:
lo que te dice el texto es que estas crisis pueden surgir sin motivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-13 15:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yo interpreto que sí; I think they are trying to sound a little more formal/ learned but theyu are saying that these crises do not necessarily are a response to provocation or may just break for no reason. hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-02-13 15:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-20 11:14:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Cath

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Opinion on the meaning of this phrase was so divided, I decided to contact the author. He apologised for the confusing phrase and confirmed that he meant 'sin motivo'. Many thanks to everyone. Sorry I could not also give points to you, Lydia, for your helpful explanation. Cecilia's answer was first in time, so I feel Kudoz etiquette determines that the points should go to her.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Cecilia, So 'falta de motivación' is a synonym of 'sin motivo'?? Or is this poor use of Spanish? In all the dictionaries I looked in, I couldn't find one that translated 'motivación' as motive.

Asker: This interpretation would make the most sense to me - 'falta de motivación' just seemed a strange choice of phrase...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia: I agree with you Cecilia: the crises are the response to minimal provocation and they don't even need a motive to occur
10 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos